Os aspectos da Pensão Militar e do Sistema de Proteção Social dos Militares da Forças Armadas do Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor: Chaves, Luciano Athayde
dc.contributor.author: Campos, Diego Enderson Tavares
dc.contributor.referees1: Freire, Leonardo Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees2: Alves, Fabrício Germano
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-06
dc.description.abstract: The public deficit is an ever-present topic in political discussions in Brazil, so the responsibility for this hole in public accounts falls predominantly on spending on the military's social protection system. Therefore, society needs to understand the nuances of this system, in order to verify its share of the blame for the public deficit. In this scenario, it is necessary to investigate the social protection system for armed forces personnel, in order to compare it with the social security systems in place in the country, verifying their similarities and differences. In this sense, the general objective of this study was to investigate the possible relationships between the military social protection system and the social security regimes present in Brazil. This study also intended to: a) identify the historical aspects of the social protection system for armed forces personnel; b) verify the specificities of a military career in the Armed Forces; c) comparatively analyze the military social protection system in relation to the social security systems practiced in Brazil; d) address controversial issues in the military social protection system, such as the lifetime pension for military daughters. The method used for this study was developed by descriptive means, emphasizing bibliographic and documentary research, with a qualitative approach to the information obtained. From the analysis of the data observed in the research, conclusions can be reached that justify maintaining the military's social protection system along the lines of what currently occurs. It is considered that the results obtained may contribute to a better perception of society regarding the adoption and maintenance of the aforementioned system, as well as the mitigating measures that contribute to readjusting the system to the current situation.
dc.description.resumo: O déficit público é um assunto sempre presente nas discussões políticas no Brasil, de modo que a responsabilidade por esse rombo nas contas públicas recai predominantemente sobre o gasto com o sistema de proteção social dos militares. Desse modo, a sociedade precisa compreender as nuances do referido sistema, a fim de verificar a parcela de culpa deste no déficit público. Neste cenário, se faz necessário investigar o sistema de proteção social dos militares das forças armadas, de modo a compará-lo com os sistemas previdenciários praticados no país, verificando suas semelhanças e diferenças. Nesta senda, o presente estudo teve por objetivo geral investigar as possíveis relações entre o sistema de proteção social militar e os regimes previdenciários presentes no Brasil. Este estudo pretendeu, ainda: a) identificar os aspectos históricos do sistema de proteção social dos militares das forças armadas; b) verificar as especificidades da carreira militar nas Forças Armadas; c) analisar comparativamente o sistema de proteção social militar em relação aos sistemas previdenciários praticados no Brasil; d) abordar questões controvertidas na sistemática de proteção social militar como a pensão vitalícia destinada às filhas de militares. O método utilizado para esse estudo desenvolveu-se pela via descritiva, dando ênfase à pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, atribuindo-se uma abordagem qualitativa das informações obtidas. A partir da análise dos dados observados na pesquisa pode-se chegar a conclusões que justificam a manutenção do sistema de proteção social dos militares aos moldes do que ocorre atualmente. Considera-se que os resultados obtidos poderão contribuir para uma melhor percepção da sociedade acerca da adoção e manutenção da referida sistemática, bem como das medidas mitigatórias que contribuem para uma readequação do sistema à conjuntura atual.
dc.identifier.citation: CAMPOS, Diego Enderson Tavares. Os aspectos da Pensão Militar e do Sistema de Proteção Social dos Militares da Forças Armadas do Brasil. Orientador: Prof. Dr. Luciano Athayde Chaves. 2023. 65 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito) - Departamento de Direito, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Bacharelado em Direito
dc.subjectdéficit público
dc.subjectsistema de proteção social dos militares
dc.subjectsistemas previdenciários brasileiros
dc.subjectpensão militar
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: Os aspectos da Pensão Militar e do Sistema de Proteção Social dos Militares da Forças Armadas do Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Aspects of the Military Pension and Protection System Social Security of Military Personnel of the Brazilian Armed Forces
dc.typebachelor: Thesis