Pisada potiguar: um livro multimídia sobre ritmos tradicionais do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.contributor.advisor: Cunha, Luiza Falcão Soares
dc.contributor.author: Albuquerque, Clara Wanderley Oliveira de
dc.contributor.referees1: Falcão, Luiza
dc.contributor.referees2: Rugai, Helena
dc.contributor.referees3: Romani, Elizabeth
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-18
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is a study and development of the multimedia e-book Pisada Potiguar, which introduces and demonstrates some of the traditional rhythms from the state of Rio Grande do Norte. The project seeks to stimulate a new perspective and a new visual language towards the traditional popular culture through researches on editorial design, specially its digital quality. It is based on surveys about the appreciation of popular and regional culture, specifically the Boi Calemba, Caboclinhos, Coco, Pastoril and Xaxado manifestations and on the use of design as a powerful integration tool between the experience and tradition of regional culture with the modern technological exploration. The used methodology was divided into five stages, each one with their own methods applied: (1) problematization, (2) data collection and analysis, (3) materials and technology, (4) creativity and experimentation and (5) the final model. The development of the project aimed to absorb and communicate the information gathered and also identify the fundamental characteristics, translating them into colors and patterns so they could be applied to the graphic project developed, where were also included videos, music and animated images from named rhythms. The final book is available for download at <https://pisadapotiguar.wixsite.com/livro>.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho de conclusão de curso é um estudo e desenvolvimento do livro digital multimídia Pisada Potiguar, que introduz e demonstra alguns ritmos tradicionais do Rio Grande do Norte. O projeto busca estimular uma nova perspectiva e uma nova linguagem visual acerca da cultura tradicional potiguar, através de pesquisas sobre o design editorial, principalmente seu viés digital. Baseia-se em levantamentos sobre a valorização da cultura popular e regional, mais especificamente sobre as manifestações do Boi Calemba, Caboclinhos, Coco, Pastoril e Xaxado e no uso do design como uma forte ferramenta de integração entre a experiência e tradição da cultura regional com a exploração das tecnologias modernas. O processo metodológico ficou dividido em cinco etapas, com seus devidos métodos aplicados: (1) problematização, (2) coleta e análise de dados, (3) materiais e tecnologia, (4) criatividade e experimentação e (5) o modelo final. O desenvolvimento do projeto procurou absorver e comunicar as informações coletadas, além de identificar as características fundamentais dos ritmos, traduzindo-as em cores e padronagens para poder aplicá-las no projeto gráfico desenvolvido, no qual também foram inseridos vídeos, músicas e imagens animadas dos respectivos ritmos. O livro final está disponível para download em <https://pisadapotiguar.wixsite.com/livro>.
dc.identifier: 2013066021
dc.identifier.citation: ALBUQUERQUE, Clara Wanderley Oliveira de. Pisada potiguar: um livro multimídia sobre ritmos tradicionais do Rio Grande do Norte. Orientador: Luiza Falcão Soares Cunha. 2019. 72 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Design) - Departamento de Design, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Design
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subjectlivro digital
dc.subjecte-book
dc.subjectmultimídia
dc.subjectdesign editorial
dc.subjectcultura regional
dc.subjectcultura popular
dc.subjectritmos
dc.subjectboi calemba
dc.subjectcaboclinhos
dc.subjectcoco
dc.subjectpastoril
dc.subjectxaxado
dc.subjectdigital book
dc.subjectmultimedia
dc.subjecteditorial design
dc.subjectregional culture
dc.subjectpopular culture
dc.subjectrhythms
dc.title: Pisada potiguar: um livro multimídia sobre ritmos tradicionais do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.typebachelor: Thesis