Políticas proeminentes de distribuição de dividendos: uma análise das principais empresas pagadoras de dividendos abarcadas no índice IDIV
dc.contributor.advisor: Freitas Neto, Raimundo Marciano de
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Lucas Starlim Teixeira
dc.contributor.referees1: Freitas Neto, Raimundo Marciano de
dc.contributor.referees2: Melo, Clayton Levy Lima de
dc.contributor.referees3: Schwarz, Lucas Allan Diniz
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15
dc.description.abstract: Dividends are an essential shareholder right. The calculation and distribution of these dividends must comply with a series of procedures and limits, and the greatest part of the complexity surrounding the subject resides in these rules, which are defined by means of a general meeting, which make the bylaws of each company a piece only. This work aims to verify and analyze the bylaws of the largest dividend-paying companies listed on the Brazilian stock exchange, with the aim of drawing conclusions regarding the distribution of dividends. To achieve it, this research has selected the IDIV index of B3, and analyzed the bylaws of all listed companies. In addition, the values referring to the distribution of dividends for the period 2020 to 2022 were collected, in addition to examining the statements and other relevant documents to obtain data related to equity, distribution of results and profitability. From the analysis of the data obtained in the research, a trend of payment higher than what is contained in the mandatory minimum in the bylaws of the companies was identified, with the allocation of profit to its shareholders being an important attractive point, above the 25% required by the Law das S.A qualifying their shares to be included in the IDIV and generating greater satisfaction of their investors. To explain the distribution above 50% of adjusted net income, econometric estimates were made with indicators of efficiency, indebtedness and profitability, and the data obtained do not demonstrate that such indicators exert a significant influence to the point of explaining this situation.
dc.description.resumo: Os dividendos são um direito essencial dos acionistas. O cálculo e a distribuição destes dividendos devem obedecer a uma série de procedimentos e limites, e a maior parcela da complexidade que envolve o tema reside nestas regras, que são definidas por meio de assembleia geral e que tornam o estatuto social de cada companhia uma peça única. Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar o estatuto social das maiores empresas pagadoras de dividendos listadas na bolsa de valores brasileira, com o intuito de conceber conclusões no tocante à distribuição de dividendos. Para atingi-lo, foi selecionado o índice IDIV da B3, e analisando o estatuto social de todas as empresas que o compõem. Além disso, foram coletados os valores referentes a distribuição de dividendos do período 2020 a 2022, além de examinadas as demonstrações e outros documentos relevantes para a obtenção de dados referentes ao patrimônio líquido, distribuição de resultados e rentabilidade. A partir da análise dos dados obtidos, foi identificada a tendência de pagamento superior ao que consta como mínimo obrigatório no estatuto social dessas empresas. Para explicar a distribuição acima dos 50% do lucro líquido ajustado, estimações econométricas foram realizadas com indicadores financeiros, e os dados obtidos não demonstram que tais indicadores exerçam influência significativa a ponto de explicar tal situação.
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Lucas Starlim Teixeira. Políticas proeminentes de distribuição de dividendos: uma análise das principais empresas pagadoras de dividendos abarcadas no índice IDIV. Orientador: Raimundo Marciano de Freitas Neto. 2022. 31f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Contábeis) - Departamento de Ciências Contábeis, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Ciências Contábeis
dc.subject: Dividendos
dc.subject: Juros sobre o capital próprio
dc.subject: Estatuto Social
dc.subject: Dividends
dc.subject: Interest on equity
dc.subject: Bylaws
dc.title: Políticas proeminentes de distribuição de dividendos: uma análise das principais empresas pagadoras de dividendos abarcadas no índice IDIVpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Prominent dividend distribution policies: an analysis of the main dividend paying companies covered in the IDIV index
dc.typebachelor: Thesis