Práticas educativas em um contexto não formal: atuação dos educadores sociais
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, Paulo Roberto Lima de
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Kennyth Stephane Albano de
dc.contributor.referees1: Souza, Paulo Roberto Lima de
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-27
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to analyze how are appropriate and implemented the educational practices developed by the social educators for the accomplishment of the work with the individuals assisted at the Dom Bosco Educational Center (DBEC) in the Service of Convivence and Strengthening of Bonds (SCSB), of the municipality of Natal/RN. The developed works by social educators, usually in the context of non-formal education, are weakly explored and known by society, especially regarding educational participation questions. In order to understand these and other points related to the concerned professional, we developed an empirical research with a qualitative approach, exploratory, descriptive and analytical caracter, which had as design the realization of a case study, using semi-structured interviews as a tool for data collection with social educators and project coordination (SCSB) of the institution (DBEC). To perform the established discussions in this production, was sought as theoretical reference the studies developed by Gohn (2006; 2011; 2013); Gadotti (1998; 2012), Moura and Zucchetti (2007; 2010); Severus (2015); Machado (2014); Freire (1987; 1996; 2001) among others; and some official documents such as the Child and Adolescent Statute (CAS) and the Brazilian Council of Occupations (BCO). The results points to a gap in the professional formation of social educators. This factor may directly imply the purposes of educational practices and the learning of the subjects.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo objetiva analisar como são apropriadas e executadas as práticas educativas desenvolvidas pelos educadores sociais na realização do trabalho com os indivíduos atendidos no Centro Educacional Dom Bosco (CEDB) no Serviço de Convivência e Fortalecimento de Vínculos (SCFV) do município de Natal/RN. Os trabalhos desenvolvidos pelos educadores sociais no contexto da educação não formal são pouco investigados e conhecidos pela sociedade, no que se refere às questões de participação educacional. A fim de compreender esses e outros pontos referentes ao profissional em questão, foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa empírica de abordagem qualitativa, caráter exploratório, descritivo e analítico segundo um estudo de caso. Baseada em entrevistas semiestruturadas enquanto ferramenta para a coleta de dados com os educadores sociais e a coordenação do projeto SCFV da instituição CEDB. As discussões estabelecidas contaram com a participação de referenciais teóricos e estudos realizados por Gohn (2006; 2011; 2013); Gadotti (1998; 2012), Moura e Zucchetti (2007; 2010); Severo (2015); Machado (2014); Freire (1987; 1996; 2001) entre outros. E ainda, alguns documentos oficiais como o Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (ECA) e o Conselho Brasileiro de Ocupações (CBO). Os resultados apontaram para a necessidade de formação profissional dos educadores, uma vez que, esse aspecto pode implicar diretamente nas finalidades das práticas educativas e na aprendizagem dos sujeitos.
dc.identifier: 20150111399
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Kennyth Stephane Albano de. Práticas educativas em um contexto não formal: atuação dos educadores sociais. 2019. 78 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Pedagogia, Práticas Educacionais e Currículo, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Pedagogia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Educadores sociais
dc.subject: Educação não formal
dc.subject: Práticas educativas
dc.title: Práticas educativas em um contexto não formal: atuação dos educadores sociais
dc.typebachelor: Thesis