hemodinâmica cardíaca e capacidade funcional no pós Covid-19: série de casos
dc.contributor.advisor: Fregonezi, Vanessa Regiane Resqueti
dc.contributor.author: Bandeira, Emilly Rachel Pereira
dc.contributor.referees1: Fregonezi, Vanessa Regiane Resqueti
dc.contributor.referees2: Cardoso, Natália Lopes
dc.contributor.referees3: Fagundes, Marina Lyra Lima Cabral
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-07
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Cardiovascular disease and cardiac complications are currently the most common comorbidities among patients with COVID-19. Although there are some hypotheses that may justify it, the mechanisms of cardiac injury by the coronavirus are not clear. The objective was to evaluate the impact of COVID-19 on cardiac function, through cardiographic impedance, in post-COVID-19 patients during the 1-minute sit-to-stand functional test (1-STS), to understand how the disease affects the functional capacity of these patients from the hemodynamic point of view. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study developed by the Pneumocardiovascular Laboratory of the Onofre Lopes University Hospital (HUOL). The analyzed data refer to collections from July 2020 to March 2022. The 1-STS was performed with concomitant analysis of cardiographic impedance by PhysioFlow (Manatec, Paris, France) . Results: Thirty-six individuals affected by COVID-19 were recruited, 13 of whom were women, and all met the inclusion criteria. Thus, 36 post-COVID-19 individuals were evaluated and compared to 11 healthy individuals, 8 of them women, matched by sex and age. There was a statistical difference between the subjects of the COVID-19 group in relation to the control group, both in the number of repetitions performed and in the percentage value (%) of predicted repetitions. We observed a statistically significant intergroup difference in the post-COVID-19 group in systolic volume (p moment=0.0014), systolic volume index (p moment=0.0002; p group=0.01), heart rate (p moment<0.0001; p group =0.01), cardiac output (p<0.0001), cardiac index (p moment<0.0001; p group=0.0004), contractility index (p moment and group<0.0001), ventricular ejection time (p moment <0.0001), systemic vascular resistance index (p moment<0.0001; p group =0.001), systemic vascular resistance (p moment<0.0001), end diastolic volume (p group<0.0001) and ejection fraction (p moment=0.0002; p group <0.0001). Conclusion: Thus, we can conclude in this series of cases that, compared to healthy individuals, the post-COVID-19 group presents (I) reduced functional capacity, identified through 1-STS, (II) changes in cardiac hemodynamic responses, and (III) increased systemic vascular resistance. More studies are needed to reinforce the functional and cardiovascular changes found and better understand them, in order to measure the impact of COVID-19 on different degrees of disease severity.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A doença cardiovascular e complicações cardíacas são, atualmente, as comorbidades mais comuns entre os pacientes com COVID-19. Apesar de existirem algumas hipóteses que possam justificar, os mecanismos da lesão cardíaca pelo coronavírus não são claros. O objetivo foi avaliar o impacto da COVID-19 na função cardíaca, através da cardiografia por impedância, em pacientes pós COVID-19 durante a realização do teste funcional de sentar e levantar de 1 minuto (TSL1), para entender de que forma a doença afeta a capacidade funcional destes pacientes do ponto de vista hemodinâmico. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo transversal desenvolvido pelo Laboratório Pneumocardiovascular, no Hospital Universitário Onofre Lopes (HUOL). Os dados analisados são referentes a coletas do período de julho de 2020 a março de 2022. Foi realizado o TSL1 com análise concomitante da cardiografia por impedância utilizando o PhysioFlow (Manatec, Paris, França). Resultados: Foram recrutados 36 indivíduos acometidos pela COVID-19, sendo 13 mulheres, e todos atenderam aos critérios de inclusão. Desta forma, os 36 sujeitos pós COVID-19 foram avaliados e comparados a 11 indivíduos saudáveis, 8 mulheres, pareados por sexo e idade. Houve diferença estatística entre os sujeitos do grupo COVID-19 comparados ao grupo controle tanto no número de repetições realizadas, quanto no valor do percentual (%) de repetições preditas. Observamos diferença estatisticamente significativa intergrupo no grupo pós COVID-19 no volume sistólico (p momento=0,0014), índice de volume sistólico (p momento=0,0002; p grupo=0,01), frequência cardíaca (p momento<0,0001; p grupo=0,01), débito cardíaco (p<0,0001), índice cardíaco (p momento<0,0001; p grupo=0,0004), índice de contratilidade (p momento e grupo<0,0001), tempo de enchimento ventricular (p momento<0,0001), índice de resistência vascular sistêmica (p momento<0,0001; p grupo=0,001), resistência vascular sistêmica (p momento<0,0001), volume diastólico final (p grupo<0,0001) e fração de ejeção (p momento=0,0002; p grupo<0,0001). Conclusão: Assim, podemos concluir nessa série de casos que em comparação a sujeitos saudáveis, o grupo pós COVID-19 apresenta (I) redução da capacidade funcional, identificada através do TSL1, (II) alterações nas respostas hemodinâmicas cardíacas e (III) aumento da resistência vascular sistêmica. São necessários mais estudos para que as alterações funcionais e cardiovasculares encontradas sejam reforçadas e melhor compreendidas, a fim de dimensionar o impacto da COVID-19 nos diversos graus de severidade da doença.
dc.identifier.citation: BANDEIRA, Emilly Rachel Pereira. hemodinâmica cardíaca e capacidade funcional no pós Covid-19: série de casos. 2022. 32f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia), Departamento de Fisioterapia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Graduação em Fisioterapia
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Capacidade funcional
dc.subject: Hemodinâmica cardíaca
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.titlehemodinâmica cardíaca e capacidade funcional no pós Covid-19: série de casos
dc.title.alternativecardiac hemodynamics and functional capacity after Covid-19: case series
dc.typebachelor: Thesis