Análise da dinâmica de execução orçamentária na Microrregião Seridó Ocidental do Rio Grande do Norte: um estudo dos exercícios fiscais de 2021 a 2023
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima, Ana Lúcia Candeia de
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Ricelly Lourrany Araújo
dc.contributor.referees1: Nascimento Neto, Antônio Martins do
dc.contributor.referees2: Lopes, Sócrates Dantas
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-27
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzed the dynamics of budget execution in the seven municipalities of the Seridó Oeste microregion, in the state of Rio Grande do Norte, during the fiscal years 2021 to 2023. Using a descriptive and quantitative approach, aspects such as revenue collection were investigated, application of resources, management of expenses and maintenance of fiscal balance, using data from Summary Budget Execution Reports (RREOs). The research highlighted the challenges faced by small municipalities, where efficient resource management is essential to meet local demands. Results revealed significant discrepancies between the municipalities, with Ipueira and São João do Sabugi standing out for their fiscal efficiency, while Caicó had high outstanding amounts to pay, compromising its financial sustainability. Thus fo using on Net Current Revenue (RCL), Net Consolidated Debt (DCL) and Remains Payable. The research highlights the importance of complying with the Fiscal Responsibility Law (LRF) for the efficient management of public resources. The main financial indicators of the municipalities in the region were analyzed, highlighting the relationship between revenue, expenses and debt. The results demonstrate the need for rigorous financial planning to ensure budget balance and fiscal sustainability. This work therefore contributes to the identification of good management practices and offers support for the formulation of more effective public policies.indicators of the municipalities in the region were analyzed, highlighting the relationship between revenue, expenditure and debt. The results demonstrate the need for rigorous financial planning to ensure budgetary balance and fiscal sustainability. This work therefore contributes to the identification of good management practices and offers support for the formulation of more effective public policies
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo analisou a dinâmica da execução orçamentária dos sete municípios da microrregião do Seridó Ocidental, no estado do Rio Grande do Norte, durante os exercícios fiscais de 2021 a 2023. Por meio de uma abordagem descritiva e quantitativa, foram investigados aspectos como arrecadação de receitas, aplicação de recursos, gestão de despesas e manutenção do equilíbrio fiscal, utilizando dados dos Relatórios Resumidos de Execução Orçamentária (RREOs). A pesquisa destacou os desafios enfrentados por municípios de pequeno porte, onde a gestão eficiente dos recursos é essencial para atender às demandas locais. Resultados revelaram discrepâncias significativas entre os municípios, com Ipueira e São João do Sabugi se destacando pela eficiência fiscal, enquanto Caicó apresentou altos restos a pagar, comprometendo sua sustentabilidade financeira. Focando assim, na Receita Corrente Líquida (RCL), na Dívida Consolidada Líquida (DCL) e nos Restos a Pagar. A pesquisa destaca a importância do cumprimento da Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal (LRF) para a gestão eficiente dos recursos públicos. Foram analisados os principais indicadores financeiros dos municípios da região, evidenciando a relação entre arrecadação, gastos e endividamento. Os resultados demonstram a necessidade de um planejamento financeiro rigoroso para garantir equilíbrio orçamentário e a sustentabilidade fiscal. Este trabalho contribui então para a identificação de boas práticas de gestão e oferece subsídios para a formulação de políticas públicas mais eficazes
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Ricelly Lourrany Araújo. Análise da dinâmica de execução orçamentária na Microrregião Seridó Ocidental do Rio Grande do Norte: um estudo dos exercícios fiscais de 2021 a 2023. Orientadora: Ana Lúcia Candeia de Lima. 2025. f. 31. TCC (Graduação em Ciências Contábeis) - Departamento de Ciências Exatas e Aplicadas, Centro de Ensino Superior do Seridó, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Caicó, RN, 2025.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Ciências Exatas e Aplicada
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Ciências Contábeis
dc.subject: Eficácia da execução orçamentária
dc.subject: Budget execution effectiveness
dc.subject: Microrregião Seridó Ocidental
dc.subject: Western Seridó Microregion
dc.subject: Eficiência fiscal
dc.subject: Fiscal efficiency
dc.subject: Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal (LRF)
dc.subject: Fiscal Responsibility Law (FRL)
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
dc.title: Análise da dinâmica de execução orçamentária na Microrregião Seridó Ocidental do Rio Grande do Norte: um estudo dos exercícios fiscais de 2021 a 2023