Informata em saúde: congruências do bacharel em saúde coletiva para contemplar este perfil
dc.contributor.advisor: Machado, Flavia Christiane de Azevedo Machado
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Erica Rodero Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: ID0009-0001-3877-5878
dc.contributor.referees1: Clemente, Heleni Aires
dc.contributor.referees2: Viana, Jussara Lisboa
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-02
dc.description.abstract: The Bachelor’s degree in Public Health was created to qualify the management of the Unified Health System (SUS). However, health management is undergoing significant changes with the exponential growth of information and communication technologies. In this context, the field of digital health should permeate the training of public health graduates, making it important to analyze whether the curricula of Public Health undergraduate courses (CGSC) have kept up with the digital transformation of SUS and health management as a whole. Therefore, the objective was to analyze the presence of curricular components, content, and internship fields in the Pedagogical Projects of Public Health bachelor’s degrees in Brazil, converging to the field of digital health and, consequently, to the profile of health informatics professionals. To this end, a documentary analysis of 21 pedagogical projects (PP) was conducted to capture information about: Educational Institution, year of the PP, graduate profile, and curricular component referring to the field of digital health. Then, the percentage of curricular components related to the field of Digital Health in relation to the total number of components was calculated. As a result, the occurrence of the theme Digital Health or Information and Communication Technology in the CGSC within the mandatory and elective subjects offered by each IES was less than 20% of all CGSC. Evaluating the quantitative result of IES, according to distribution in the five regions of Brazil, where references to the field of Digital Health were identified, the occurrence was 19% in the graduate profile, 71% of CGSC have mandatory subjects with some relation to the theme, 28% of CGSC have elective subjects related to the theme, and in 9% of CGSC the theme appears in the Internship/Skills field. Thus, it is concluded that there is an insufficiency of content related to Digital Health in the training process of the Bachelor’s degree, since in all IES, the percentage is below 20%. That said, it is necessary to review PP to update syllabi, stimulate research, extension actions, and the constant search for courses to enable the acquisition of Digital Health competencies in the bachelor’s training profile.
dc.description.resumo: O bacharelado em Saúde Coletiva foi criado para qualificar a gestão do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). No entanto, a gestão em saúde atravessa significativas mudanças com o crescimento exponencial das tecnologias da informação e comunicação. Neste contexto, o campo da saúde digital deve perpassar a formação do bacharel sanitarista, sendo importante analisar se os currículos dos Cursos de graduação de Saúde Coletiva (CGSC) têm acompanhado à transformação digital do SUS e da gestão em saúde como um todo. Diante disto, objetivou-se analisar a presença de componentes curriculares, conteúdos, campo de estágio nos Projetos Pedagógicos de bacharelados de Saúde Coletiva do Brasil, convergentes ao campo da Saúde digital e, por consequência, ao perfil do informata em saúde. Para tanto, conduziu-se uma análise documental de 21 Projeto Pedagógico do Curso (PPC) para captar informações acerca de: Instituição de Ensino Superior (IES), ano do PPC, perfil do egresso componente curricular fazia alusão ao campo da saúde digital. Em seguida, procedeu-se ao cálculo do percentual de componentes curriculares alusivos ao campo da Saúde Digital em relação ao total de componentes. Como resultado, a ocorrência do tema Saúde Digital ou Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicação no CGSC dentro das disciplinas obrigatórias e optativas ofertadas por cada IES, se deu em menos de 20% de todos os CGSC. Avaliando o resultado quantitativo de IES, segundo distribuição nas cinco regiões do Brasil, em que foram identificadas alusão ao campo da Saúde Digital, a ocorrência se deu em 19% no perfil do egresso, 71% dos CGSC possuem disciplinas obrigatórias com alguma relação ao tema, 28% dos CGSC possuem disciplinas optativas relacionadas ao tema e em 9% dos CGSC o tema aparece no Campo de estágio / habilidades. Desta forma, conclui-se que há uma insuficiência de conteúdo relacionado a Saúde Digital no processo formativo do Bacharel, uma vez que em todas as IES, o percentual é abaixo de 20%. Dito isso, é necessário revisar PPC para atualizar ementas, estimular pesquisas, ações de extensão e a busca constante por cursos para viabilizar a aquisição de competências da Saúde Digital no perfil formativo do bacharel.
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Erica Rodero Ferreira. Informata em saúde: congruências do bacharel em saúde coletiva para contemplar este perfil. Orientadora: Flávia Christiane de Azevedo Machado. 2024. 40 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Saúde Coletiva) - Departamento de Saúde Coletiva, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Saúde coletiva
dc.subject: Tecnologias da informação
dc.subject: Instituições de ensino superior
dc.subject: Saúde digital
dc.subject: Formação acadêmica
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Informata em saúde: congruências do bacharel em saúde coletiva para contemplar este perfil
dc.title.alternative: Informatics in health: congruences of the bachelor in collective health to contemplate this profile
dc.typebachelor: Thesis