Sou bacharel em saúde coletiva, e agora? Sobre quando novos sanitaristas entram no mundo do trabalho
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, Elizabethe Cristina Fagundes de
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Viana, Jussara Lisboa
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Vasconcelos, Cipriano Maia de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Santos, Liliana
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-20
dc.description.abstract: The debates in the field of Public Health have claimed that SUS required a new strategic player to boost the changes not reached during the Sanitary Reform, since only the graduate training in the field for the practice of Public Health professionals was not enough. Accordingly, the Undergraduate Courses in Public Health were established. At the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), this course is called Management in Health Systems and Services (GSSS, as per its acronym in Portuguese). This research is intended to analyze how the insertion (space, time and conditioning factors) and professional performance of newly-trained professionals from the GSSS Course at UFRN happen, more specifically: to identify limits, potentialities and strategies in the professional insertion of newly-trained professionals; to identify the activities developed by newly-trained professionals at work; to analyze the challenges for newly-trained professionals in the job market; to analyze the conditioning factors of this Course in the professional insertion and performance; and to know the viewpoint of coordinators about the establishment and training of the GSSS Course. This study is linked to the notion of researchers involved and to the reflexivity as a line of thought of research. The production of data took place through the Focal Group technique and individual interviews with a semi-structured script, both of which were conducted with newly-trained professionals of the Course in the periods of 2012.2, 2013.2 and 2014.2, being that coordinators of the aforementioned Course were also interviewed. Regarding the insertion, the challenges were categorized in: wage; recognition of the profession in Public Health; professional identity and political interference. Concerning the potentialities, they were categorized in: training; core of knowledge and practice of Public Health; and the scenario of the Municipal Health Department of Natal; and the strategies for insertion are actions of a collective and individual nature aimed at disseminating the Course and its professional, besides advancing in the construction of a new profession. As for the professional performance, the activities developed at work by the newly-trained professionals are described, which are associated with the training line of Planning, Management and Assessment in Health. These professional activities enhance the idea of the GSSS Course as it concerns the training of Health Managers to deal with health services and systems. Nevertheless, one can consider that the performance of a generalist in Public Health will go beyond this field of operation. The challenges for the professional performance of new Public Health professionals are displayed with a structural nature in the job market of other professions, and they were categorized in: power relations, institutional culture and employment bond, which are challenges that influence the mental health of workers. Regarding the influence of the training in the professional insertion, one can highlight the Curricular Internship, because the student expands his knowledge and gives professional visibility to himself by the bond with the other professionals. Furthermore, the newly-trained professionals bring their positive and negative criticism of the training that influenced their professional performance. Due to the training and professional performance, the newly-trained professionals of the Undergraduate Course in Public Health are new Public Health professionals with a differentiated identity in relation to the Public Health professionals graduated in Public Health and coming from other undergraduate courses.
dc.description.resumo: Os debates no campo da Saúde Coletiva produziram argumentos de que o SUS precisava de um novo ator estratégico para impulsionar as mudanças não alcançadas durante a Reforma Sanitária, já que apenas a formação pós-graduada na área para a prática de sanitaristas não era suficiente. Nesse sentido, foram criados os Cursos de Graduação em Saúde Coletiva. Na Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), esse curso é denominado de Gestão em Sistemas e Serviços de Saúde (GSSS). Esta pesquisa tem o objetivo de analisar como se dá a inserção (espaço, tempo e condicionantes) e a atuação profissionais dos egressos do Curso de GSSS da UFRN, mais especificamente: identificar limites, potencialidades e estratégias na inserção profissional dos egressos; identificar as atividades desenvolvidas pelos egressos no trabalho; analisar os desafios para os egressos no mundo do trabalho; analisar os condicionantes da formação desse Curso na inserção e atuação profissionais; e conhecer a visão das coordenadoras sobre a criação e formação do Curso de GSSS. O estudo se vincula à noção de pesquisadores implicados e à reflexividade como corrente de pensamento da pesquisa. A produção dos dados ocorreu pela técnica de Grupo Focal e entrevista individual com roteiro semiestruturado, ambas realizadas com egressos concluintes do Curso nos períodos de 2012.2, 2013.2 e 2014.2, sendo que também foram entrevistadas coordenadoras do referido Curso. Quanto à inserção, os desafios foram categorizados em: remuneração; reconhecimento da profissão em Saúde Coletiva; identidade profissional; e interferências políticas. Já as potencialidades foram categorizadas em: formação; núcleo de saber e prática da Saúde Coletiva; e o cenário da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde do Natal; e as estratégias para inserção são ações de caráter coletivo e individual que visam divulgar o Curso e seu profissional, bem como avançar na construção de uma nova profissão. Sobre a atuação profissional, são descritas as atividades desenvolvidas no trabalho pelos egressos, estas estão associadas à linha de formação de Planejamento, Gestão e Avaliação em Saúde. Essas atividades profissionais reforçam a ideia do Curso de GSSS em formar Gestores da Saúde para atuarem nos serviços e sistemas de saúde. No entanto, consideramos que a atuação de um generalista em Saúde Coletiva irá além dessa área de atuação. Os desafios na atuação profissional dos novos sanitaristas aparecem como de caráter estrutural do mundo do trabalho de outras profissões e foram categorizados em: relações de poder, cultura institucional e vínculo empregatício, tais desafios influenciam na saúde mental dos trabalhadores. Com relação à influência da formação na inserção profissional, destaca-se o Estágio Curricular, visto que o aluno amplia seu conhecimento e dá visibilidade profissional a si pelo vínculo com os demais profissionais. Ainda mais, os egressos trazem suas críticas positivas e negativas da formação que influenciaram na atuação profissional. Pela formação e pela atuação profissional, os egressos do Curso de Saúde Coletiva são novos sanitaristas com identidade diferenciada dos sanitaristas pós-graduados oriundos de outras graduações.
dc.identifier.citation: VIANA, Jussara Lisboa. Sou bacharel em saúde coletiva, e agora? Sobre quando novos sanitaristas entram no mundo do trabalho. 2017. 184f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2017.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SAÚDE COLETIVApt_BR
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Mercado de trabalho
dc.subject: Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Atuação profissional
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR
dc.title: Sou bacharel em saúde coletiva, e agora? Sobre quando novos sanitaristas entram no mundo do trabalho
dc.typemaster: Thesis