Análise estereológica do córtex visual primário de Dasyprocta leporina: Estimação de volume e densidade celular
dc.contributor.advisor | Schmidt, Kerstin | |
dc.contributor.author | Garcia Fernandez, Masiel | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Schmidt, Kerstin | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Bouth Sequerra, Eduardo | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Oliveira Costa, Miriam Stela Maris de | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-11-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Theoretical studies hypothesized that the emergence of a columnar functional organization in the primary visual cortex (Area 17 or V1) could be related to the cortical volume, total cortical neurons or cell density in this region. It is very likely that the Dasyprocta species does not present large columns in their visual cortex. Several studies have used the Cavalieri method to estimate cortical volume and the Optical Fractionator to estimate cell density, but there are no published studies which have calculated primary visual cortex’s volume and cell density for Dasyprocta with these methods. Especially, for Dasyprocta leporina there are no data on volume, neuronal density or cellular density of V1 at all. In this study we aimed to estimate the volume and the cell density for Area 17 for the Dasyprocta leporina, an animal whose neuronal properties are also studied with electrophysiological methods in the lab of the Brain Institute. Our methods included area 17 volume and cell density estimation using Nissl stained and DAPI marked 50 μm thick sequential coronal sections, Stereo Zeiss Imager M.2 microscope and Stereo Investigator 10.0 software using Cavalieri stereological method and the Optical Fractionator. Our results are that Dasyprocta leporina’s primary visual cortex has a volume of 545 mm³ ± 42 mm³, 25% ± 10% higher than described in a previous study for the Dasyprocta azarae and total cell density of 82,516 cells/mm², a smaller number than compared to previous data. Because these are different species, there may be also differences in the size of area 17. Furthermore, the previously described animals had smaller visual cortex lengths in the macroscopic view and thinner cortices than ours. Our results indicate that the Dasyprocta leporina can have a considerable V1 volume but a smaller cellular density compared to other species such as cats and monkeys, which present columnar organization. That strengthens the hypothesis that these parameters could be related to the emergence of columnar organization in area 17. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Estudos teóricos levantaram a hipótese de que o surgimento de uma organização funcional colunar no córtex visual primário (Área 17 ou V1) poderia estar relacionado ao volume cortical, neurônios corticais totais ou densidade celular nessa região. É muito provável que a espécie Dasyprocta não apresente grandes colunas em seu córtex visual. Vários estudos utilizaram o método de Cavalieri para estimar o volume cortical e o Optical Fractionator para estimar a densidade celular, mas não há estudos publicados que tenham calculado o volume e a densidade celular do córtex visual primário para Dasyprocta com esses métodos. Além disso, para Dasyprocta leporina não há dados sobre volume, densidade neuronal ou densidade celular de V1. Neste estudo pretendemos estimar o volume e a densidade celular total da sua área 17. Nossos métodos incluíram a estimativa do volume e da densidade celular da área 17 usando seções coronais sequenciais coradas com Nissl e marcadas com DAPI, microscópio Stereo Zeiss Imager M.2 e software Stereo Investigator 10.0 usando o método estereológico Cavalieri e o Optical Fractionator. Nossos resultados mostram que o córtex visual primário de Dasyprocta leporina tem um volume de 545 mm³ ± 42 mm³, 25% ± 10% superior ao descrito em estudo anterior para Dasyprocta azarae e densidade celular total de 82.516 células/mm², menor se comparada com dados anteriores. Por serem espécies diferentes, pode haver diferenças no tamanho da área 17. Além disso, esses animais descritos anteriormente apresentaram menores comprimentos de córtex visual na visão macroscópica e menor espessura cortical do que os nossos. Os resultados indicam que Dasyprocta leporina pode ter um volume de V1 considerável, mas com menor densidade celular em comparação com outras espécies como gatos e macacos, que apresentam organização colunar. Isso reforça a hipótese de que esses parâmetros poderiam estar relacionados ao surgimento da organização colunar na área 17. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 20150118872 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDEZ, Masiel Garcia. Análise estereológica do córtex visual primário de Dasyprocta leporina: Estimação de volume e densidade celular. 2018. 18 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, RN, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dasyprocta; córtex visual primário; estereologia; Cavalieri; volume; densidade celular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dasyprocta; primary visual cortex; stereology; Cavalieri; cortical area volume; cellular density | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Grande área: Ciências da Saúde / Área: Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise estereológica do córtex visual primário de Dasyprocta leporina: Estimação de volume e densidade celular | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Stereological analysis of the primary visual cortex for Dasyprocta leporina: Volume and cellular density | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |