Literatura infantil negra: o olhar do pedagogo em formação
dc.contributor.advisor: Amarilha, Marly
dc.contributor.author: Sitio, Thalia Mirelle Miranda do
dc.contributor.referees1: Amarilha, Marly
dc.contributor.referees2: Saldanha, Diana Maria Leite Lopes
dc.contributor.referees3: Souza, Danielle Medeiros de
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-14
dc.description.abstract: This study is connected to the research project Black Children's Literature: debating the color of silence in the classroom (CNPq/UFRN, 2018-2022). It aims to investigate the conceptions of undergraduates of the Pedagogy Course at the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (Brazil) about ethno-racial issues in articulation with the teaching of Literature as a formative component of the course. Specifically, it intends to learn about the undergraduates, by outlining their profile, their contact with the reading of literature, the connection between Black Children's Literature and the education they are receiving, and situations of racism, prejudice, as well as situations of discrimination they have witnessed. In particular, it seeks to get to know the students, outlining their profile, their contact with reading literature, the association of Black Children's Literature with the education they are receiving, and situations of racism, prejudice and discrimination they have witnessed. The study's approach is qualitative. It was used as data collecting method a survey with 53 closed and open questions that was provided by using Google forms. The research participants were 39 undergraduates from a group of 50 students from the optional component Theory and Practice of Literature II, who participated in the research demand for information. The theoretical framework and the data analysis contextualization are based on studies about literature by Amarilha (2012, 2013, 2021), Zilbermam (2008). Regarding Black Children's Literature by Campos (2016). Imbernón (2011), Queiros (2019) and Saldanha (2018) concerning the teacher's education and Almeida (2019), Gomes (2005, 2008, 2013) and Ribeiro (2019) in regards to the ethnic-racial matters. According to the analyses, it was verified a lack in the education of the undergraduates regarding ethno-racial matters, and also in relation to Black Children's Literature. The data reveals that the students have already witnessed situations of racism and prejudice, and have recognized the relevance of literature and ethno-racial themes for an anti-racist education. Therefore, it was considered indispensable to work with ethno-racial themes in the education of teachers, by using Black Children's Literature as a formative tool.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo se articula ao projeto de pesquisa Literatura Infantil Negra: debatendo a cor do silêncio na sala de aula (CNPq/UFRN, 2018-2022). Objetiva investigar as concepções de graduandos do Curso de Pedagogia, da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (Brasil) sobre questões étnico-raciais em articulação com o ensino de Literatura como componente formativo do referido curso. De maneira específica, busca conhecer os graduandos, delineando seu perfil, seu contato com a leitura de literatura, a relação da Literatura Infantil Negra com a formação que recebem e situações presenciadas de racismo, preconceito e discriminação. A abordagem do estudo é qualitativa. Adotou-se como instrumento de coleta de dados um questionário com 53 questões fechadas e abertas que foi disponibilizado pelo Google forms. Compõe o corpus da pesquisa 39 graduandos de uma turma de 50 alunos do componente optativo Teoria e Prática da Literatura II, que responderam à demanda de informações da pesquisa. O referencial teórico e contextualização da análise de dados estão fundamentados em estudos sobre a literatura de Amarilha (2012, 2013, 2021), Zilbermam (2008). A respeito da Literatura Infantil Negra, em Campos (2016). Imbernón (2011), Queiros (2019) e Saldanha (2018) acerca da formação de professores e Almeida (2019), Gomes (2005, 2008, 2013) e Ribeiro (2019) em relação às questões étnico-raciais. A partir das análises, constatou-se lacuna na formação dos graduandos sobre questões étnico-raciais, assim como em relação à Literatura Infantil Negra. Os dados revelam que os graduandos já testemunharam situações de racismo e de preconceito, reconheceram a relevância da literatura e das temáticas étnico-raciais para uma educação antirracista. Dessa forma, considerou-se imprescindível que haja o trabalho com as temáticas étnico-raciais na formação dos pedagogos, utilizando-se da Literatura Infantil Negra como instrumento formativo.
dc.identifier.citation: SITIO, Thalia Mirelle Miranda do. Literatura infantil negra: o olhar do pedagogo em formação. 2021. 74 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Pedagogia
dc.subject: Literatura infantil negra
dc.subject: Black children's literature
dc.subject: Formação inicial
dc.subject: Initial formation
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject: Formação de leitores
dc.subject: Formation of readers
dc.subject: Ensino de literatura
dc.subject: Teaching literature
dc.title: Literatura infantil negra: o olhar do pedagogo em formação
dc.title.alternative: Black children's literature: the perspective of the educator in formation
dc.typebachelor: Thesis