O Duplo em Frankenstein ou o Prometeu Moderno
dc.contributor.advisor | Araújo, Rosanne Bezerra de | |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Ewelyn Roanne Melo dos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Cooper, Jennifer Sarah | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Oliveira, Joaquim Adelino Dantas de | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-07-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Considered of complex definition, the 18th century novel is considered a genre that brought "novelty". The first work of science fiction was created in the 19th century: Frankenstein or the Modern Prometheus, written by Mary Shelley. The Gothic novel in question brings discussions of contemporary issues that are still relevant today, such as morality, ethics, and the recognition of responsibility for what we create. One of the characteristics of this novel is the presence of the double. Thus, this research aims to understand to what extent the theme of the double is presented in Mary Shelley's Frankenstein through the language, actions, and behavior of the characters - Victor Frankenstein and the monster. To this end, the specific objectives of this research are (i) to analyze the materiality of the text in Frankenstein; (ii) to explore the main features that denote the presence of the double in the work; and (iii) to map the linguistic evidence of the relationship between the scientist and the creature, making evident the theme of the double in the novel. This research is qualitative of bibliographical nature, from which studies, readings, and reviews of books, articles, and essays were carried out, and relies on the researcher's perspective aiming to expand the area of study and contribute with a new look on the theme based on an analysis of the novel considering the theme of the double. The results showed that the aspect of the double is presented in Mary Shelley’s novel through its epistolary writing structure, the way in which a third party (Captain Robert Walton) perceives the characters Victor Frankenstein and the monster, the fact that the monster is not named, and the type of relationship that the scientist Victor Frankenstein and his creature develop towards each other. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | De complexa definição, o romance do século XVIII é considerado um gênero que trouxe “novidade”. No século XIX é criada a primeira obra de ficção científica: Frankenstein ou o Prometeu Moderno (1818), escrita por Mary Shelley (1797 – 1851). O romance gótico em questão traz discussões relevantes na atualidade de problemáticas contemporâneas, como a moralidade, a ética e o reconhecimento da responsabilidade pelo que criamos, e aborda como uma de suas características o duplo. Assim, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender até que ponto a temática do duplo é apresentada em Frankenstein através da linguagem, ações e comportamentos das personagens Victor Frankenstein e monstro. Para tanto, os objetivos específicos desta pesquisa são (i) analisar a materialidade do texto em Frankenstein; (ii) explorar as principais características que denotam a presença do duplo na obra; e (iii) mapear as evidências linguísticas da relação entre o cientista e a criatura, tornando evidente o tema do duplo no romance. Esta é uma pesquisa qualitativa de caráter bibliográfico, a partir do qual foram realizados estudos, leituras e revisões de livros, artigos e ensaios, e conta com a perspectiva da pesquisadora visando expandir a área de estudo a partir de uma análise da obra dentro da temática do duplo. Os resultados mostram que o aspecto do duplo está presente na obra por meio da sua estrutura epistolar de escrita, da maneira com que um terceiro (Capitão Robert Walton) percebe os personagens Victor Frankenstein e monstro, do fato de o monstro não ser nomeado, e do tipo de relação que o cientista Victor e sua criatura desenvolvem um para com o outro. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Ewelyn Roanne Melo dos. O Duplo em Frankenstein ou o Prometeu Moderno. 46 f. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Letras - Inglês), Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Letras - Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Romance gótico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Duplo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Frankenstein | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gothic novel | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Double | pt_BR |
dc.title | O Duplo em Frankenstein ou o Prometeu Moderno | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The Double in Frankenstein; or, the Modern Prometheus | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |