Influência da ginástica laboral sobre a função cognitiva
dc.contributor.advisor | Masset, Kalina Veruska da Silva Bezerra | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Daniel Gomes Da Silva Machado | pr_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Débora Nayara Félix Barbosa da | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Masset, Kalina Veruska da Silva Bezerra | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Machado, Daniel Gomes Da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Nascimento Neto, Luiz Inácio do | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-11-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Purpose: The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of exercise in the workplace (EWP) on cognitive performance in workers of administrative functions. Methods: 16 workers who performed EWP (GEWP) and 14 workers who did not perform EWP, used as a comparative group (CG), working in administrative functions at the rectory of Federal university of Rio Grande do Norte. The assessments were conducted in two sessions after three months of training with EWP (2-3 d/wk, 10-15 min/d, stretching exercises). On the first session, it was assessed the cognitive performance using the Stroop Color Test (inhibitory function) and Corsi’s Block Test (visuospatial working memory). On the second session, the level of physical activity was assessed using IPAQ-short and collected personal information. Results: There was no difference between GEWP and CG in any phase of the Stroop Color Test neither in the Stroop interference (349.3 ± 103.52 Vs. 416.0 ± 129.7 ms; 5.37 ± 2.11 Vs. 10.12 ± 6.55 %error; P > 0.05). Similarly, there was no difference in visuospatial working memory performance between groups for the blocks sequence (5.50 ± 0.82 Vs. 5.57 ± 0.76 blocks) and for the test score (45.19 ± 15.96 Vs. 46.93 ± 15.93 points; P > 0.77). Conclusion: The results of the present study suggests that exercise in the workplace does not improve cognitive performance of the workers, especially in the executive function (processing speed and inhibitory function; visuospatial working memory). | pr_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o efeito da ginástica laboral (GL) no desempenho cognitivo de trabalhadores de setores administrativos. Métodos: Foram avaliados 16 funcionários praticantes de GL (Grupo GL) e 14 funcionários com características similares não praticantes da atividade como grupo comparativo (Grupo GC), provenientes de setores administrativos da reitoria da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. As avaliações aconteceram após três meses de aplicação do programa de ginástica laboral (2-3 x/sem, 10-15 min/dia, atividade de alongamento) em dois encontros. O primeiro dia foi avaliado o desempenho cognitivo utilizando o teste de cores de Stroop (função inibitória) e teste de blocos de Corsi (memória operacional visuoespacial). Na segunda avaliação foi avaliado o nível de atividade usando o IPAQ-Curto e coleta de informações pessoais. Resultados: Não houve diferença entre o GL e GC em nenhuma das fases do teste de cores de Stroop, nem na interferência de Stroop (349,3 ± 103,52 Vs. 416,0 ± 129,7 ms; 5,37 ± 2,11 Vs. 10,12 ± 6,55 %erro; P > 0,05). Também não houve diferença significativa quanto ao desempenho no teste de memória operacional visuoespacial entre o GL e GC na sequência de blocos (5,50 ± 0,82 Vs. 5,57 ± 0,76 blocos) nem no escore do teste (45,19 ± 15,96 Vs. 46,93 ± 15,93; P > 0,77 pontos). Conclusão: Os resultados do estudo apontam que a ginástica laboral não exerce influência sobre o desempenho cognitivo dos trabalhadores, particularmente na função executiva (velocidade de processamento e função inibitória; memória operacional visuoespacial). | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2012935745 | pr_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Débora Nayara Félix Barbosa da. Influência da ginástica laboral sobre a função cognitiva. 2016. 14f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação)-Departamento de Educação Física, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, RN, 2016. | pr_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pr_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Física Bacharelado | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Ginástica Laboral; Função Cognitiva; Função Executiva; Memória Operacional Visuoespacial. | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Exercise in the workplace; Cognitive function; Executive function; Visual-spatial working memory. | pr_BR |
dc.title | Influência da ginástica laboral sobre a função cognitiva | pr_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pr_BR |