Resistências bacterianas emergentes em Pseudomonas aeruginosa: uma revisão da literatura
dc.contributor.advisor | Motta Neto, Renato | |
dc.contributor.author | Perales, Yolanda Beatriz Lima | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Brandão, Deysiane Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Mesquita, Larissa Esteves | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Antimicrobial resistance is a growing concern as it poses a threat to global health. Among the microorganisms that cause nosocomial infections, Pseudomonas aeruginosa is one of the most frequent and is associated with occurrences of antimicrobial resistance. The aim of this study was to present an overview of resistance to cephalosporins and carbapenems found in Pseudomonas aeruginosa, through a narrative literary review. Articles were searched in scientific databases using the keywords: Pseudomonas sp, Resistance, Cephalosporin, Carbapenems, KPC, NDM and OXA, and 227 articles were retrieved. Of these, 51 were selected for categorization according to the type of data presented. For complete reading and review, 12 articles were selected. From these it was found that the main resistance mechanisms associated with Pseudomonas aeruginosa are: loss of porins; AmpC overexpression; overexpression of the efflux system; production of serine-𝛽-lactamases of the OXA and KPC type; and production of metallo-𝛽-lactamases of the VIM, IMP and NDM type. The frequency distribution of resistance mechanisms may vary according to geographic location. The KPC enzyme can be found all over the world, VIM-2 is predominant in Europe and, in Brazil, in addition to the metallo-𝛽-lactamases VIM, IMP and NDM, SPM-1 is also frequently found. Among the available methods of detecting these mechanisms, immunochromatographic assays are the most cost-effective and quick to obtain results. Selective chromogenic culture media are also widely used for surveillance cultures. Current therapeutic alternatives for infections caused by multidrug-resistant microorganisms are ineffective, and it is imperative to develop and validate new antimicrobial combinations that are effective against multidrug-resistant microorganisms. In short, the present work analyzed and compiled from the literature which are the resistance mechanisms most associated with Pseudomonas aeruginosa, their geographic distributions and frequencies; the detection methods used to differentiate between such mechanisms; and what treatment options are available. Finally, highlighting the need for further research on resistance surveillance, development and validation of drugs involving multi resistant microorganisms. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A resistência a antimicrobianos é uma crescente preocupação por constituir uma ameaça à saúde mundial. Dentre os microrganismos causadores de infecções nosocomiais a Pseudomonas aeruginosa é uma dos mais frequentes e está associada a ocorrências de resistência a antimicrobianos. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi apresentar um panorama geral sobre as resistências à cefalosporinas e carbapenêmicos encontradas em Pseudomonas aeruginosa, por meio de uma revisão literária narrativa. Foram pesquisados artigos em base de dados científicas com o uso de palavras chaves: Pseudomonas sp, Resistência, Cefalosporina, Carbapenêmicos, KPC, NDM e OXA, sendo recuperados 227 artigos. Destes, 51 foram selecionados para categorização quanto ao tipo de dado apresentado. Para leitura completa e revisão foram selecionados 12 artigos. A partir destes foi encontrado que os principais mecanismos de resistência associados a Pseudomonas aeruginosa são: perda de porinas; superexpressão de AmpC; superexpressão do sistema de efluxo; produção de serino-𝛽-lactamases do tipo OXA e KPC; e produção de metalo-𝛽-lactamases do tipo VIM, IMP e NDM. A distribuição das frequências dos mecanismos de resistência pode variar de acordo com a localização geográfica. A enzima KPC pode ser encontrada no mundo todo, VIM-2 é predominante na Europa e, no Brasil, além das metalo-𝛽-lactamases VIM, IMP e NDM é muito encontrada também a SPM-1. Dentre os métodos de detecção desses mecanismos disponíveis, os ensaios imunocromatográficos são os de melhor custo benefício e rapidez de resultado. Os meios de cultura cromogênicos seletivos também são muito utilizados para culturas de vigilância. As alternativas terapêuticas atuais para infecções causadas por microrganismos multirresistentes se mostram ineficazes sendo imperativo a necessidade de desenvolver e validar novas combinações de antimicrobianos que tenham eficácia contra microrganismos multirresistentes. Em suma, o presente trabalho analisou e compilou da literatura quais são os mecanismos de resistência mais associados a Pseudomonas aeruginosa, suas distribuições geográficas e frequências; os métodos de detecção utilizados para diferenciar tais mecanismos; e quais as opções terapêuticas disponíveis. Realçando por fim a necessidade de novas pesquisas de vigilância de resistências, de desenvolvimento e validação de fármacos envolvendo microrganismos multirresistentes. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PERALES, Yolanda Beatriz Lima. Resistências bacterianas emergentes em Pseudomonas aeruginosa: uma revisão da literatura. 2023. 60 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Biomedicina, Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Centro de Biociências | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Biomedicina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pseudomonas sp. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pseudomonas sp | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resistência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resistance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cefalosporina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cephalosporin | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carbapenêmicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carbapenems | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIA::MICROBIOLOGIA MEDICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Resistências bacterianas emergentes em Pseudomonas aeruginosa: uma revisão da literatura | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Emerging bacterial resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa: A literature review | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |