You have to be Gay to know God: análise dialógica do discurso religioso à luz da arquitetônica de Bakhtin
dc.contributor.advisor | Melo Júnior, Orison | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Felype | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Mendes Júnior, Jerson | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Camargo, Kátia | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-01-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | According to the Human Dignity Trust (2024), thirty-one countries criminalize homosexuality in Africa. The justifications lie in the concept of “sin”, but there are those who understand the imagery of the “gay man” and the “African man” as irreconcilable. The representation of the conflict that tensions religion with sexual diversity can be read in several short stories from queer African literature and lacks analysis with a dialogical bias. In this sense, You Have to be Gay to Know God (2018) by South African Siya Khumalo, an autobiographical work, reflects this scenario by making a social reading of the country's religious and political climate. As an artistic creation, the work also resides in an aesthetic existence, referring to the concept of architecture discussed by Bakhtin (2010). In view of this, this work aims to analyze, supported by the concept of architecture as a methodological instrument, the construction of the aforementioned work, aiming to verify how the content, revisited from the author's life and which addresses the tension between homosexuality and religion, takes shape through orchestrated language. It is concluded that the tension is expressed through memory and the reinterpretation of religious narratives marked by lexical choices that express different forms of negotiation with religiosity. The author reflects on the interpretative flexibility of the country's current religious discourse and how its faith was influenced. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Segundo a Human Dignity Trust (2024), trinta e um países criminalizam a homossexualidade em África. As justificativas estão no conceito de “pecado”, mas há aquelas que entendem o imagético do “homem gay” e do “homem africano” como irreconciliáveis. A representação do conflito que tensiona religião com diversidade sexual pode ser lida em vários contos da literatura africana queer e carece de análises com viés dialógico. Nesse sentido, You Have to be Gay to Know God (2018) do sul-africano Siya Khumalo, obra autobiográfica, reflete esse cenário fazendo leitura social do clima religioso e político do país. Como criação artística, a obra reside numa existência também estética, remetendo ao conceito de arquitetônica discutido por Bakhtin (2010). Diante disso, este trabalho objetiva analisar, amparado no conceito de arquitetônica como instrumento metodológico, a construção da obra citada, almejando verificar como o conteúdo, revisitado da vida autoral e que aborda a tensão entre homossexualidade e religião, ganha forma por meio da linguagem orquestrada. Conclui-se que o tensionamento é expresso através da memória e da reinterpretação das narrativas religiosas marcada por escolhas lexicais que expressam diferentes formas de negociação com a religiosidade. O autor reflete sobre a flexibilidade interpretativa do discurso religioso vigente no país e como sua fé foi influenciada. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Felype Joseh de Souza Lima Alves e. You have to be Gay to know God: análise do discurso religioso à luz da arquitetônica de bakhtin. 2025. 13 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Letras - Inglês, Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Letras - Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.subject | you have to be gay to know god - obra literária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | literatura africana queer | pt_BR |
dc.subject | literatura queer | pt_BR |
dc.subject | discurso religioso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | análise dialógica do discurso | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.title | You have to be Gay to know God: análise dialógica do discurso religioso à luz da arquitetônica de Bakhtin | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | You have to be Gay to know God: dialogical analysis of religious discourse in the light of Bakhtin's architectural | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |