O ato fotográfico/performático: criações em fotoperformance
dc.contributor.author | Dantas, José Lucas dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Lopes, Melissa dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Souza, Daniel Rodrigo Meirinho de | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | The research is both theoretical and practical and explores the intersections between the languages of photography and performance. The point of convergence will be photoperformance, an innovative medium that performance artists have used as another way to produce performance and photography. The objective is to analyze the process in which the interaction between the objective reality captured by the camera and the way this reality is represented and reinterpreted through the artist's performance occurs. It presents the author's photographic performance works entitled re.toques estéticos (2020), gOela abaixO (2022) and nemtudosãoflores (2022), highlighting some of the constituent elements of photographic performance: the techniques of collage, montage and mise-en-scène. The work also discusses the works of the photographer-performers Judson Andrade Takará, Yan Soa and the collective Fotoperformance Popular by Alex Oliveira and Alice Braz through interviews and research on their productions, published in social networks and photographic exhibitions. The perception that these works evoke can be expressed in themes and topics such as body-mobility, fatphobia, materiality, and the relational play of the body in the city. Such performativities try to point out the tension between impermanence, archive, reality and representation, to present the photoperformance as an autonomous artistic language that combines both languages, creating a tension between the transitoriness of the performative action and the creation of a lasting photographic record. Keywords: Photoperformance; Photography; Performance; Performative theater; Fatphobia. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa tem caráter teórico e prático e explora as interseções entre as linguagens da fotografia e da performance. O ponto de convergência será a fotoperformance, um meio inovador que os artistas da performance têm usado como outra forma de produzir performance e fotografia. O objetivo é analisar o processo no qual ocorre a interação entre a realidade objetiva capturada pela câmera e a maneira como essa realidade é representada e reinterpretada por meio da performance do artista. Apresenta os trabalhos de performance fotográfica do autor intitulados re.toques estéticos (2020), gOela abaixo (2022) e nemtudosãoflores (2022), destacando alguns dos elementos constituintes da performance fotográfica: as técnicas de colagem, montagem e mise-en-scène. A obra também discute os trabalhos dos fotógrafos-performers Judson Andrade Takará, Yan Soa e do coletivo Fotoperformance Popular de Alex Oliveira e Alice Braz por meio de entrevistas e pesquisas sobre suas produções, publicadas em redes sociais e exposições fotográficas. A percepção que essas obras evocam pode ser expressa em temas e tópicos como o corpo-mobilidade, a gordofobia, a materialidade e o jogo relacional do corpo na cidade. Tais performatividades tentam apontar a tensão entre impermanência, arquivo, realidade e representação, para apresentar a fotoperformance como uma linguagem artística autônoma que combina ambas as linguagens, criando uma tensão entre a transitoriedade da ação performativa e a criação de um registro fotográfico duradouro. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | DANTAS, José Lucas dos Santos. O ATO FOTOGRÁFICO/PERFORMÁTICO: criações em fotoperformance. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso em Licenciatura em Teatro. Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte – UFRN, Natal. 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Artes | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Teatro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fotoperformance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fotografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Performance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teatro Performativo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gordofobia | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.title | O ato fotográfico/performático: criações em fotoperformance | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The photographic/performatic act: creations in fotoperformance | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |