An algorithmic approach for the quadratic travelling salesman problem
dc.contributor.advisor | Maia, Sílvia Maria Monteiro Diniz | |
dc.contributor.author | Aquino, João Victor Malheiros Farias de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Menezes, Matheus da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Coelho, Roberta de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Marques, Thiago Soares | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | This undergraduate thesis explores the application of exact and meta heuristic algorithms to solve the Quadratic Travelling Salesman Problem (QTSP). The QTSP is a variant of the Traveling Salesman Problem in which the cost function is quadratic, depending on each sequence of 3 cities visited. This variant emerged as a model of a real problem in bioinformatics but also has some application in robotics. We implemented a Tabu Search algorithm to deal with QTSP. We also implemented the Cheapest Insertion heuristic. A computational experiment is designed to evaluate and compare the performance of the proposed approaches concerning solution quality and execution time. The comparison of the (meta)heuristic algorithms presented with genetic and memetic algorithms from the literature is reported. Another experiment with exact algorithms, such as brute force, branch and bound, and dynamic programming, all of them using the same ideas employed in TSP, is also reported. The findings provide insights into the strengths and weaknesses of each algorithm, helping researchers and practitioners select suitable methods to solve the QTSP. | |
dc.description.resumo | Esta monografia explora a aplicação de algoritmos exatos e metaheurísticos para resolver o Problema do Caixeiro Viajante Quadrático (PCVQ). O PCVQ é uma variante do Problema do Caixeiro Viajante em que a função de custo é quadrática, dependendo de cada sequência de 3 cidades visitadas. Essa variante surgiu como um modelo de um problema real em bioinformática, mas também tem algumas aplicações em robótica. Implementamos um algoritmo de Busca Tabu para lidar com o PCVQ. Adicionalmente, a heurística de inserção mais barata também foi implementada. Um experimento computacional foi projetado para avaliar e comparar o desempenho das abordagens propostas em relação à qualidade da solução e ao tempo de execução. A comparação dos algoritmos (meta)heurísticos apresentados com algoritmos genético e memético da literatura é relatada. Outro experimento, envolvendo algoritmos exatos como força bruta, branch and bound e programação dinâmica, todos utilizando as mesmas ideias empregadas no PCV, também é reportado. Os resultados fornecem informações sobre os pontos fortes e fracos de cada algoritmo, auxiliando pesquisadores e profissionais na escolha de métodos adequados para resolver o PCVQ. | |
dc.identifier.citation | AQUINO, João Victor Malheiros Farias de. An algorithmic approach for the quadratic travelling salesman problem. Orientadora: Sílvia Maria Diniz Monteiro Maia. 2025. 48 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciência da Computação) - Departamento de Informática e Matemática Aplicada, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | en_US | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Informática e Matemática Aplicada | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Ciência da Computação | |
dc.subject | Problema do caixeiro viajante quadrático | |
dc.subject | Metaheurísticas | |
dc.subject | Algoritmos exatos | |
dc.subject | Branch and bound | |
dc.subject | Programação dinâmica | |
dc.subject | Inserção mais barata | |
dc.subject | Busca tabu | |
dc.subject | Quadratic traveling salesman problem | |
dc.subject | Metaheuristics | |
dc.subject | Exact algorithms | |
dc.subject | Branch and bound | |
dc.subject | Dynamic programming | |
dc.subject | Cheapest insertion | |
dc.subject | Tabu search | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | |
dc.title | An algorithmic approach for the quadratic travelling salesman problem | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |