Cronotipo de jovens jogadores de futebol de 14 a 17 anos
dc.contributor.advisor | Mortatti, Arnaldo Luis | |
dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Mauricio Silva do | |
dc.contributor.authorID | 0009-0009-8232-778X | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Menezes, Glauber de Brito | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Pinto, Julio Cesar Barbosa de Lima | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The circadian rhythm is a fundamental biological process for organisms' adaptation to environmental variations, regulated primarily by the sleep-wake cycle and influenced by genetic and environmental factors. The individual manifestation of this rhythm is known as chronotype, which determines the preference for activities at certain times of the day (morning, afternoon, or in between). In adolescents, the circadian rhythm undergoes natural changes during puberty, such as delayed melatonin release, resulting in changes in sleep patterns and increased morning sleepiness. Understanding the chronotype in young athletes can contribute to optimizing sports performance. Objective: To analyze the chronotype of young soccer players aged 14 to 17, aiming to investigate the prevalence of different chronotypes among young athletes in the under-15 and under-17 youth categories. Methods: Cross-sectional study of young male soccer players, aged 14 to 17, from the under-15 and under-17 categories of Brazilian clubs. Data were collected through an online questionnaire (Google Forms) with personal information and the Morning-Eveningness Questionnaire (MEQ) to identify chronotypes. Statistical analysis was performed using Google spreadsheets and IBM SPSS software (version 25.0), using descriptive statistics (mean, standard deviation, and percentages), the chi-square test (p < 0.05) to assess associations between variables, and odds ratios to assess the likelihood of each age group having a preference for certain sleep times. Results: 61 responses from young athletes in the U-15 (n=34) and U-17 (n=27) youth teams from two clubs in Rio Grande do Norte were analyzed. All of them train in the afternoon. The majority (88.5%) have more than three years of soccer experience. There was a significant association between category and preferred bedtime (p = 0.020), with U-15 athletes 4.41 times more likely to sleep until 10:15 PM than U-17 athletes. No significant differences were observed in wake-up time (p = 0.105). Regarding chronotype, 70.49% of the players were classified as morning people and 29.51% as intermediate, with no cases of evening chronotype. Conclusion: The findings reinforce the importance of considering chronotype in sports planning, especially at youth levels. Aligning biological rhythm and training schedules can benefit young athletes' performance and adaptation, contributing to more effective and individualized strategies. | |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O ritmo circadiano é um processo biológico fundamental para a adaptação dos organismos às variações ambientais, sendo regulado principalmente pelo ciclo sono-vigília e influenciado por fatores genéticos e ambientais. A manifestação individual desse ritmo é conhecida como cronotipo, que determina a preferência por atividades em determinados períodos do dia (matutino, vespertino ou intermediário). Em adolescentes, o ritmo circadiano passa por alterações naturais durante a puberdade, como o atraso na liberação de melatonina, resultando em mudanças no padrão de sono e aumento da sonolência matinal. Compreender o cronotipo em jovens atletas pode contribuir para a otimização do desempenho esportivo. Objetivo: analisar o cronotipo de jovens jogadores de futebol de 14 a 17 anos, visando investigar a prevalência dos diferentes cronotipos entre jovens atletas das categorias de base sub-15 e sub-17. Métodos: estudo transversal, com jovens jogadores de futebol masculino, de 14 a 17 anos, das categorias sub-15 e sub-17 de clubes brasileiros. Os dados foram coletados por meio de um questionário online (Google Forms), com informações pessoais e o questionário "Morningness-Eveningness Questionnaire (MEQ)", para identificar o cronotip. A análise estatística foi realizada por meio de planilhas do Google e o software IBM SPSS (versão 25.0), com uso de estatística descritiva (média, desvio padrão e porcentagens), teste qui-quadrado (p < 0,05) para verificar associações entre variáveis, e odds ratio para avaliar a chance de cada categoria etária apresentar preferência por determinados horários de sono. Resultados: foram analisadas 61 respostas de jovens atletas das categorias de base Sub-15 (n=34) e Sub-17 (n=27) de dois clubes do Rio Grande do Norte. Todos treinam no período da tarde. A maioria possui mais de 3 anos de prática no futebol 88,5%. Houve associação significativa entre a categoria e o horário preferido para dormir (p = 0,020), com os atletas Sub-15 apresentando 4,41 vezes mais chance de dormir até 22h15 do que os Sub-17. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas no horário de acordar (p = 0,105). Quanto ao cronotipo, 70,49% dos jogadores foram classificados como matutinos e 29,51% como intermediários, sem casos de cronotipo vespertino. Conclusão: os achados reforçam a importância de considerar o cronotipo no planejamento esportivo, especialmente nas categorias de base. O alinhamento entre o ritmo biológico e os horários de treino pode favorecer o desempenho e a adaptação dos jovens atletas, contribuindo para estratégias mais eficazes e individualizadas. | |
dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Mauricio Silva do Nascimento. Cronotipo de Jovens Jogadores de Futebol de 14 a 17 anos. Orientador: Arnaldo Mortatti. 2025. 23 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (graduação em Educação Física) - Departamento de Educação Física, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, RN, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Educação Física | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Bacharelado em Educação Física | |
dc.subject | cronotipo | |
dc.subject | ritmo circadiano | |
dc.subject | futebol | |
dc.subject | jovens atletas | |
dc.subject | desempenho esportivo. | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | |
dc.title | Cronotipo de jovens jogadores de futebol de 14 a 17 anos | |
dc.title.alternative | Chronotype of young soccer players aged 14 to 17 | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |