Comitês de ética da UFRN: uma análise dos processos na Plataforma Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor: Barbosa Neto, Pedro Alves
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Rodrigo Mateus Lima
dc.contributor.referees1: Barbosa Neto, Pedro Alves
dc.contributor.referees2: Vechiato, Fernando Luiz
dc.contributor.referees3: Ribeiro, Ana Cláudia
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-16
dc.description.abstract: This working paper presents considerations and reflections on Research Ethics and the performance of the Ethics Committees in research with human beings at the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), which work with the idea of regularizing research involving human beings or personal data which must be kept confidential and used appropriately by researchers. The study is characterized by a bibliographic and documental review, of a basic and qualitative nature.The academic community in Brazil is relevant and of high quality to our lives and with this academic works start to have a great strength in the university environment since the completion of many undergraduate courses depends on course conclusion works as well as academic works from extension throughout the upper level. It is interesting to analyze that in many postgraduate, masters, doctoral and PHD courses, it constitutes a great challenge, which is to build a good project for approval and admission to the course, the ethics committee takes on a fundamental role in the evaluation of projects that involve human beings that are characteristic in this academic phase of many researchers. The existence and use of ethics committees improves the quality of projects and makes researchers ensure possible risks that may occur in research through resolutions 466/12 or 510/16. With this, in addition to showing the process and importance of CEPs, an overview of the documents required by the UFRN Ethics Committees for ethical review will be made. The Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte has a total of 3 Ethics Committees in research with human.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta considerações e reflexões acerca da Ética em pesquisa e a atuação dos Comitês da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), que trabalham com a ideia de regularizar protocolos acadêmicos que envolvem seres humanos e dados pessoais que devem ser mantidos em sigilo e usados de forma adequada por pesquisadores. O estudo se caracteriza em uma revisão bibliográfica e documental, de natureza básica e qualitativa. A comunidade acadêmica no Brasil é relevante e de qualidade para nossa vivência e com isso os trabalhos acadêmicos passam a ter uma grande força no ambiente universitário visto que a conclusão de muitos cursos de graduação depende de trabalhos de conclusões de curso bem como trabalhos acadêmicos de extensão no decorrer do nível superior. É interessante analisar que muitas pós-graduações, mestrados, doutorados se constitui um grande desafio a construção de um bom projeto de pesquisa que deve ser aprovado no seu ingresso ou na sua finalização. O comitê de ética passa a ter um papel fundamental na avaliação de projetos que envolvem seres humanos, que são característicos nessa fase acadêmica de muitos pesquisadores. A existência e ação dessas comissões melhora a qualidade dos projetos e fazem com que acadêmicos eliminem ou diminuam possíveis riscos que possam ocorrer na pesquisa. Neste trabalho, além de mostrar processos de trâmite e importância dos CEPs, foi realizado um apanhado sobre os documentos exigidos pelo Comitês da UFRN para apreciação ética. A Instituição conta com 3 Comitês de Éticas em Pesquisa com Seres Humanos.
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Rodrigo Mateus Lima. Comitês de ética da UFRN: uma análise dos processos na Plataforma Brasil. 2022. 43f. Monografia (Graduação em Biblioteconomia) - Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Ciências da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Biblioteconomia
dc.subject: Ética em Pesquisa
dc.subject: Comitê de Ética
dc.subject: Pesquisa Científica
dc.subject: Plataforma Brasil
dc.subject: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.subject: Research Etichs
dc.subject: Ethics Committee
dc.subject: Scientific Research
dc.subject: Plataforma Brasil
dc.subject: Tuskegee
dc.subject: Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte
dc.title: Comitês de ética da UFRN: uma análise dos processos na Plataforma Brasil
dc.title.alternative: UFRN Ethics committees: an analysis of the processes on the Plataforma Brazil
dc.typebachelor: Thesis