Fast-fashion e obsolescência
dc.contributor.advisor: Figueiredo, Fabio Fonseca
dc.contributor.author: Paiva, Yasmin Tavares de.
dc.contributor.referees1: Vidal, Soraia Maria do Socorro Carlos
dc.contributor.referees2: Tavares, Everkley Magno Freire
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-09
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the socio-environmental impacts of the fast-fashion industry, with the influence of planned and perceived obsolescence in the process of consumption and disposal of clothing. It aims to identify existing public policies in Brazil that can mitigate its impacts. It uses an integrative literature review as a method, focusing on scientific articles published between 2015 and 2020, selected from the SciELO, CAPES Journals and Google Scholar databases. The analysis resulted in the selection of five studies that address the theme of fast-fashion and obsolescence from different perspectives, with an emphasis on the absence of public policies and regulations aimed at the fashion sector and the socio-environmental impacts. The results indicate that although there are discussions in various spheres, Brazil still does not have legislation aimed at the fast-fashion area. The study concludes that it is of utmost importance to deepen the debate and create regulatory policies that promote conscious consumption and sustainability in the fashion industry.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho visa analisar os impactos socioambientais da indústria fast-fashion com a influência da obsolescência programada e percebida no processo de consumo e descarte das roupas. Objetiva identificar as políticas públicas existentes no Brasil que podem mitigar os seus impactos. Utiliza como método uma revisão integrativa da literatura, com foco em artigos científicos publicados entre os anos de 2015 e 2020, sendo selecionados a partir das bases de dados, SciELO, Periódicos CAPES e Google Acadêmico. A análise resultou na seleção de cinco estudos que abordam o tema da moda fast-fashion e obsolescência sobre diferente viés, com ênfase na ausência de políticas públicas e regulamentações voltadas para o setor da moda e os impactos socioambientais. Os resultados indicam que embora haja discussões em diversas esferas, o Brasil ainda não possui uma legislação voltada para a área do fast-fashion. O estudo conclui que é de suma importância o aprofundamento do debate e a criação de políticas regulatórias que promovam a consumo consciente e a sustentabilidade na indústria da moda.
dc.identifier.citation: PAIVA, Yasmin Tavares de. Fast-fashion e obsolescência. 2025. 32 f. Monografia (Gestão de Políticas Públicas), Instituto de Políticas Públicas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Gestão de Políticas Públicas
dc.subjectfast-fashion
dc.subjectmoda
dc.subjectobsolescência
dc.subjectpolíticas
dc.subjectfashion
dc.subjectobsolescence
dc.subjectpolicies
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS
dc.title: Fast-fashion e obsolescência
dc.title.alternative: Fast fashion and obsolescence
dc.typebachelor: Thesis