No enquanto, viver é muito perigoso: um diálogo entre Mia Couto e Guimarães Rosa
dc.contributor.advisor | lIMA, Tânia Maria de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Adelson dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | This qualitative literature review proposes a comparative analysis between Guimarães Rosa's novel "Grande Sertão: Veredas" (1956) and Mia Couto's short story "Joãotónio, no enquanto" (1994). Our objective is to explore the intersections and distinctions between these works through four analytical axes: (1)Literary Genres: First, we examine the distinctive characteristics of the novel and the short story, identifying points of convergence and divergence that connect and separate them as literary genres. (2) Narratives and Narrators: Second, the research focuses on the analysis of the narrators in both works, seeking to understand whether, despite belonging to the same narrative type, their stylistic particularities result in distinct representations. (3) Onomastics: The third point concentrates on the literary creation of character names. We investigate the criteria adopted by Guimarães Rosa and Mia Couto for selecting these names, uncovering hidden meanings or symbolisms that enrich the plot. This analysis is mediated by the readings of theorists such as Bakhtin (1998), Gotlib (2006), Benjamin (1994), and Hutcheon (1991). (4) Sexuality and Feminist Studies: Finally, the research delves into the sexuality of the characters, seeking to identify characteristics related to feminist studies on gender, biological sex, nature, desire, and performance. To this end, we engage with twentieth-century intertextual theories, exploring the viewpoints of authors such as Simone de Beauvoir (2009), Judith Butler (2018), and Michel Foucault (1998, 1999, 2005), and investigating how their perspectives can be applied to understanding the representation of sexuality in these works. Results: The research demonstrates the feasibility of comparing a substantial novel with a short story, revealing that the narrators, although of the same type, possess their own distinct narrative styles. The names created by the authors are intrinsically linked to the plot, presenting a symbolism that significantly enriches the narrative. Furthermore, the results indicate that the characters' sexuality can be understood in accordance with Judith Butler's perspectives. | |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho de revisão de literatura, de caráter qualitativo, propõe uma análise comparativa entre o romance "Grande Sertão: Veredas" (1956), de Guimarães Rosa, e o conto "Joãotónio, no enquanto" (1994), de Mia Couto. Nosso objetivo é explorar as interseções e distinções entre essas obras por meio de quatro eixos de análise: (1) Gêneros Literários: Primeiramente, examinamos as características distintivas do romance e do conto, identificando pontos de convergência e divergência que os aproximam e separam enquanto gêneros literários. (2) Narrativas e Narradores: Em seguida, a pesquisa se volta para a análise dos narradores de ambas as obras, buscando compreender se, apesar de pertencerem ao mesmo tipo narrativo, suas particularidades estilísticas resultam em representações distintas. (3) Onomástica: O terceiro ponto foca na criação literária dos nomes das personagens. Investigamos os critérios adotados por Guimarães Rosa e Mia Couto para a escolha desses nomes, desvendando significados ocultos ou simbologias que enriquecem o enredo. Esta análise é intermediada pelas leituras de teóricos como Bakhtin (1998), Gotlib (2006), Benjamin (1994) e Hutcheon (1991). (4) Sexualidade e Estudos Feministas: Por fim, a pesquisa aprofunda-se na sexualidade das personagens, buscando identificar características relacionadas aos estudos feministas sobre gênero, sexo biológico, natureza, desejo e performance. Para isso, dialogamos com teorias intertextuais do século XX, explorando pontos de vista de autores como Simone de Beauvoir (2009), Judith Butler (2018) e Michel Foucault (1998, 1999, 2005) e investigando como suas perspectivas podem ser aplicadas à compreensão da representação da sexualidade nas obras. Resultados: A pesquisa demonstra a viabilidade de comparar um romance de grande porte com um conto, revelando que os narradores, embora do mesmo tipo, possuem estilos narrativos próprios. Os nomes criados pelos autores estão intrinsecamente ligados ao enredo, apresentando uma simbologia que enriquece significativamente a narrativa. Além disso, os resultados indicam que a sexualidade dos personagens pode ser compreendida de acordo com as perspectivas de Judith Butler. | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Adelson Dos. No enquanto, viver é muito perigoso: Um diálogo entre Mia Couto e Guimarães Rosa. Orientadora: Tânia Maria de Lima. 2025. 86 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Letras Língua Portuguesa) - Departamento de Letras - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Letras | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Licenciatura Plena em Letras Língua Portuguesa | |
dc.subject | Literatura comparada. Sexualidade. Identidade de Gênero. Performance. | |
dc.title | No enquanto, viver é muito perigoso: um diálogo entre Mia Couto e Guimarães Rosa | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |