Emotional self-awareness and self-regulation as essential tools to enhance Second Language Acquisition
dc.contributor.advisor: Weissheimer, Janaina
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Ian Davi Dutra Leandro de
dc.contributor.referees1: Melo Junior, Orison Marden Bandeira de
dc.contributor.referees2: Oliveira, Samara Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15
dc.description.abstract: The study of emotions in the Second Language Acquisition (SLA) field is very recent and especially little attention has been devoted to how emotional self-awareness and self-regulation can positively impact second language (L2) learning. Thus, this work aims to report a questionnaire, designed to help L2 teachers to develop students’ emotional self-awareness, and to propose a set of educational practices for teachers to encourage and guide their students on how to self-regulate their emotions. To this end, regarding the first objective, we searched in the literature for similar questionnaires and adapted them in order to approach the four universal emotions: joy, sadness, anger and fear. Moreover, regarding the second objective, we looked for studies that investigated practices to improve students’ self-regulation and then we selected the ones that better fit the emotional perspective adopted in our study. Finally, ideas on how to implement the questionnaire and practices proposed here are put forward, together with final considerations and gaps to be addressed by future studies.
dc.description.resumo: O estudo das emoções no campo da Aquisição de Segunda Língua (SLA) é muito recente e especialmente pouca atenção tem sido dedicada à forma como a autoconsciência e a autorregulação emocional podem ter um impacto positivo na aprendizagem de segunda língua (L2). Assim, este trabalho visa reportar um questionário, concebido para ajudar os professores de L2 a desenvolver a autoconsciência emocional dos alunos, e propor um conjunto de práticas educacionais para os professores encorajarem e orientarem os seus alunos sobre como autorregular as suas emoções. Para tanto. em relaçao ao primeiro objetivo. procuramos na literatura questionários semelhantes e os adaptamos de modo a abordar as quatro emoções universais: alegria, tristeza, raiva e medo. Além disso, em relação ao segundo objetivo, pesquisamos estudos que investigassem práticas para melhorar a auto-regulação dos estudantes e selecionamos os que melhor se adequaram à perspectiva emocional adotada em nosso estudo. Por fim, são apresentadas ideias sobre como implementar o questionário e as práticas aqui propostas, juntamente com considerações finais e lacunas a serem preenchidas por estudos futuros.
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Ian Davi Dutra Leandro de. Emotional self-awareness and self-regulation as essential tools to enhance second language acquisition. 2022. 40 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Letras Inglês) - Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languageen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Letras - Inglês
dc.subject: Autoconsciência emocional. Autorregulação emocional. Aprendizagem de segunda língua.
dc.subject: Emotional self-awareness. Emotional self-regulation. Second language learning
dc.title: Emotional self-awareness and self-regulation as essential tools to enhance Second Language Acquisition
dc.typebachelor: Thesis