O teatro do oprimido como ferramenta de educação popular em saúde : um reflexão crítica.
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, Marize Barros de
dc.contributor.author: Maria, Pollyana Karollyne Santos de
dc.contributor.referees1: Oliveira, Lannuzya Veríssimo e
dc.contributor.referees2: Guimarães, Jacileide
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Health Education (HE), historically based on biomedical and sanitarian model, has proven ineffective in promoting behavioral changes. This limitation has driven the need for Popular Education in Health (PEH), which prioritizes participatory methods, recognizing popular knowledge and the individual's leading role in health care. In this scenario, the Theater of the Oppressed (TO), developed by Augusto Boal and inspired by Paulo Freire, emerges as a powerful pedagogical and political tool. TO offers a transformative artistic practice that, starting from lived reality, stimulates critical thinking, social awareness, and collective action. In the health context, it allows communities to express their experiences, identify oppressions, and collectively build coping alternatives. This study discusses the effectiveness of Theater of the Oppressed as a transformative tool in Popular Education in Health, aiming to demonstrate its capacity to meet social demands and consolidate Popular Education in Health among the population. This is a reflective study that aims to contribute to the discussion on the Theatre of the Oppressed as a tool in Popular Education in Healthy. The Theatre of the Oppressed, developed by Augusto Boal and inspired by Paulo Freire, emerged in the 1960s as a powerful pedagogical and political tool aligned with participatory methods. It recognizes popular knowledge and the individual's protagonism in health care, as advocated by Popular Education in Healthy. In this context, it enables communities to express their experiences, identify forms of oppression, and collectively construct strategies for overcoming them. It is worth highlighting that, through its various techniques—namely Forum Theatre, Image Theatre, Invisible Theatre, Newspaper Theatre, Rainbow of Desire, and Legislative Theatre—it seeks to transform the spectator into a “spect-actor,” encouraging critical reflection and the exploration of solutions to everyday conflicts. Thus, it can contribute to raising awareness and fostering social change in the field of health. The convergence between the Theatre of the Oppressed and Popular Health Education not only enhances educational processes but also promotes the real transformation of individuals, empowering them to recognize and confront oppressive situations. For its effective implementation, it is crucial that educators deeply understand its principles, ensuring that the methodology serves as a tool for emancipation and dialogue. It is concluded that the Theatre of the Oppressed, when properly applied, is an effective tool for promoting awareness and social change in the health sector.
dc.description.resumo: A Educação em Saúde (ES), historicamente pautada em modelos biomédicos e sanitarista, demonstrou insuficiência na promoção de mudanças comportamentais. Essa limitação impulsionou a necessidade da Educação Popular em Saúde (EPS), que prioriza métodos participativos, reconhecendo o saber popular e o protagonismo do indivíduo no cuidado à saúde. Nesse cenário, o Teatro do Oprimido (TO), desenvolvido por Augusto Boal e inspirado em Paulo Freire, surge como uma poderosa ferramenta pedagógica e política. O Teatro do Oprimido oferece uma prática artística transformadora que, partindo da realidade vivida, estimula o pensamento crítico, a consciência social e a ação coletiva. No contexto da saúde, permite que as comunidades expressem suas experiências, identifiquem opressões e construam coletivamente alternativas de enfrentamento. Este estudo discute a efetividade do Teatro do Oprimido como ferramenta transformadora na Educação Popular em Saúde, visando demonstrar sua capacidade de atender às demandas sociais e consolidar a Educação Popular em Saúde junto à população. Trata-se de um estudo reflexivo que busca contribuir com o debate acerca do teatro do oprimido como ferramenta na Educação Popular em Saúde. O Teatro do Oprimido, desenvolvido por Augusto Boal e inspirado em Paulo Freire, surge, nos anos 1960, como uma poderosa ferramenta pedagógica e política, em consonância com os métodos participativos, reconhecendo o saber popular e o protagonismo do indivíduo no cuidado à saúde apregoados pela Educação Popular em Saúde. Neste contexto, permite que as comunidades expressem suas experiências, identifiquem opressões e construam coletivamente alternativas de enfrentamento. Realça-se que em suas diversas técnicas, a saber: Teatro-Fórum, Teatro-Imagem, Teatro Invisível, Teatro-Jornal, Arco-Íris do Desejo e Teatro Legislativo, buscam-se transformar o espectador em “Expect-ator”, incentivando a reflexão crítica e a experimentação de soluções para conflitos cotidianos. Deste modo, pode contribuir com a conscientização e a mudança social na área da saúde. A convergência entre Teatro do Oprimido e Educação Popular em Saúde promove não apenas desenvolve o ensino, mas promove a real transformação dos indivíduos, capacitando-os a reconhecer e enfrentar situações de opressão. Para sua aplicação eficaz, é crucial que os educadores compreendam profundamente seus princípios, garantindo que a metodologia seja um instrumento de emancipação e diálogo. Conclui-se que o Teatro do Oprimido, quando bem aplicado, é uma ferramenta eficaz para promover a conscientização e a mudança social na área da saúde.
dc.identifier.citation: MARIA, Pollyana Karollyne Santos de. O teatro do oprimido como ferramenta de educação popular em saúde : um reflexão crítica. Orientadora: Marize Barros de Souza. 2025. 23f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar) – Escola de Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Escola de Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar
dc.subject: Palavras-chave: Educação em saúde
dc.subjectparticipação da comunidade
dc.subject: Saúde pública e teatro do oprimido.
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROS::ADMINISTRACAO HOSPITALAR
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::TEATRO
dc.title: O teatro do oprimido como ferramenta de educação popular em saúde : um reflexão crítica.
dc.title.alternative: Theatre of the oppressed as a tool for popular education in health: a critical reflection
dc.typebachelor: Thesis