Violência e sofrimento mental entre mulheres em situação de rua no Município de Natal-RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Ferreira, Verônica Maria
dc.contributor.advisor: ID0000-0002-0753-9223
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Ana Tereza da Silva
dc.contributor.author: ID0009-0003-5114-3896
dc.contributor.referees1: Barros, Ilena Felipe
dc.contributor.referees1: ID0000-0003-4357-2618
dc.contributor.referees2: Honório, Ana Carolina Costa
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-09
dc.description.abstract: He present work, entitled "Violence and Mental Suffering among Women Living on the Streets in Natal/RN," aimed primarily to analyze the determinants and expressions of mental suffering among women living on the streets in the city of Natal/RN. The specific objectives were: 1) to characterize the homeless population through the development of the capitalist system; 2) to discuss the relationships of gender, class, and race as determining factors in the situation of women, especially those living on the streets; 3) to characterize the relationship between violence and mental suffering experienced by these women; and 4) to analyze the assistance network aimed at caring for the mental health of women living on the streets. The research was conducted using the historical - dialectical materialist method, chosen for its ability to provide a historical and comprehensive analysis of the conditions faced by these women in a patriarchal, bourgeois, and racist society. The study was carried out using a quantitative-qualitative approach, employing bibliographic and documentary research, as well as secondary data that allowed for the analysis of public policies aimed at this group. The results indicate that women living on the streets are largely neglected and invisible, being made invisible both in the available data and in existing public policies. Mental suffering resulting from gender inequalities and violence are still little visible as one of the conditioning factors of mental suffering, generally associated or made visible when it involves the use of psychoactive substances. The research concludes that it is urgent to expand strategies that recognize and address the specific and integral needs of these women, ensuring a more efficient and humanized care, which considers their living conditions and the unique challenges they face, with the aim of offering comprehensive support that promotes adequate and inclusive care.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho, intitulado "Violência e Sofrimento Mental entre Mulheres em Situação de Rua no Município de Natal/RN", teve como objetivo principal analisar as determinações e expressões do sofrimento mental entre mulheres em situação de rua na cidade de Natal/RN. Como objetivos específicos, buscou-se: 1) caracterizar a população em situação de rua a partir do desenvolvimento do sistema capitalista; 2) discutir as relações de sexo/gênero, classe e raça como fatores determinantes na situação das mulheres, especialmente aquelas em situação de rua; 3) caracterizar a relação entre violências e sofrimento mental vivenciados por essas mulheres; e 4) analisar a rede de assistência voltada ao cuidado com a saúde mental das mulheres em situação de rua. A pesquisa foi conduzida pelo método materialista histórico-dialético, escolhido por sua capacidade de proporcionar uma análise histórica e ampla das condições enfrentadas por essas mulheres em uma sociedade patriarcal, burguesa e racista. O estudo foi realizado de forma quanti-qualitativa, utilizando pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, além de dados secundários que permitiram analisar as políticas públicas voltadas para esse grupo.Os resultados indicam que as mulheres em situação de rua são amplamente negligenciadas e invisibilizadas, tanto nos dados disponíveis quanto nas políticas públicas existentes. A pesquisa conclui que é urgente a ampliação de estratégias que reconheçam e abordem as necessidades específicas dessas mulheres, garantindo um atendimento mais eficiente e humanizado, que considere suas condições de vida e os desafios únicos que enfrentam. Apenas dessa forma será possível oferecer um suporte integral que promova o cuidado adequado e inclusivo.
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Ana Tereza da Silva. Violência e sofrimento mental entre mulheres em situação de rua no Município de Natal-RN. Orientador: Verônica Maria Ferreira. 2024. 68f. Monografia (Graduação) - Curso de Serviço Social, Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Serviço Social
dc.subject: Serviço Social
dc.subject: Mulheres em situação de rua
dc.subject: Violência
dc.subject: Sofrimento mental
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Violência e sofrimento mental entre mulheres em situação de rua no Município de Natal-RNpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Violence and mental suffering among homeless women in the municipality of Natal-RNpt_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesis