A participação feminina na contabilidade potiguar: evolução quantitativa entre 2021 e 2025
dc.contributor.advisor | Lucena, Edzana Roberta Ferreira da Cunha Vieira | |
dc.contributor.author | Soares, Árisla Bruna de Menezes | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Dantas, Marke Geisy da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate the quantitative evolution of female participation in accounting in the state of Rio Grande do Norte between 2021 and 2025, seeking to understand the transformations in the state's professional profile. This applied research, with a quantitative approach, was conducted with documentary analysis, based on data from the Federal Accounting Council (CFC) and the National Institute for Educational Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira (INEP). The results revealed that the state recorded a positive variation of 4.93% in the total number of accounting professionals, surpassing the national average of 1.80%. Women accounted for 45.91% of active professionals in 2025, with a notable 10.95% increase in female accountants with higher education and an 11.10% decrease in accounting technicians, reflecting the discontinuation of technical courses. Female participation was also evident in local accounting organizations, especially in business partnerships and single-member limited liability companies (SLUs). Despite these advances, challenges remain, such as lack of recognition, difficulties in balancing personal and professional life, and under-representation in decision-making spaces. The study concludes by emphasizing the need for institutional policies aimed at promoting gender equity, professional appreciation, and the expansion of women’s access to strategic positions in the accounting market of Rio Grande do Norte. | |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a participação das mulheres na contabilidade no estado do Rio Grande do Norte, entre os anos de 2021 e 2025. Para alcançá-lo, foi realizado levantamento documental, com base em dados do Conselho Federal de Contabilidade (CFC) e do Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (INEP). Os resultados revelaram que o estado registrou uma variação positiva de 4,93% no número total de profissionais da contabilidade, superando a média nacional de 1,80%. As mulheres representaram 45,91% dos profissionais ativos em 2025, com destaque para o aumento de 10,95% entre contadoras com formação superior e a redução de 11,10% entre técnicas, reflexo da extinção dos cursos técnicos. Com a inserção feminina em organizações contábeis locais, especialmente nas sociedades empresariais e nas sociedades limitadas unipessoais (SLUs). Apesar desses avanços, ainda se observam obstáculos como a falta de reconhecimento, a conciliação entre vida pessoal e profissional e a baixa presença em espaços decisórios. O estudo conclui pela necessidade de políticas institucionais voltadas à equidade de gênero, valorização profissional e ampliação do acesso das mulheres a posições estratégicas no mercado contábil potiguar. | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Árisla Bruna de Menezes. A participação feminina na contabilidade potiguar: evolução quantitativa entre 2021 e 2025. Orientadora: Edzana Lucena. 2025. 42 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) - Curso de Ciências Contábeis, Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Ciências Contábeis | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Ciências Contábeis | |
dc.subject | Mulheres na contabilidade | |
dc.subject | Participação feminina | |
dc.subject | Rio Grande do Norte (RN) | |
dc.subject | Mercado de trabalho | |
dc.subject | Gênero | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | |
dc.title | A participação feminina na contabilidade potiguar: evolução quantitativa entre 2021 e 2025 | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |