Imobilização de invertases em suporte magnético para produção de açúcar invertido
dc.contributor.advisor | Souza, Domingos Fabiano de Santana | |
dc.contributor.author | Souza, Matheus Borja | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Padilha, Carlos Eduardo de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Elano Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-10-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Invert sugar is widely used in the food industry, especially in the production of jellies, candies, sweets, and more. This study aims to optimize both the production and immobilization of the invertase enzyme, considering factors such as enzymatic activity, stability, and economic viability in the conversion of sucrose immobilized by a crosslinking agent. The literature review provided a solid foundation on the concept of invertase, its main sources, industrial applications, and ideal operating conditions such as temperature, pH, and enzyme immobilization processes. These concepts were essential for developing a flowchart of the production process, from the isolation of invertase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae to its recovery for reuse. Mass and energy balances were used to determine the required amounts of inputs and energy at each stage of the process. A simplified laboratory layout was also developed to facilitate the understanding of the steps involved. The results indicate that the invertase enzyme is highly effective in hydrolyzing large quantities of sucrose, with the potential for reuse in several cycles. The project's viability not only improves the yield in the production of invert sugar but also offers significant advantages for the food industry. Invert sugar is an efficient substitute for corn syrup, providing softness and texture to products such as caramels, cakes, ice creams, and sorbets. For confectioneries, it promotes efficiency in the production process while its ability to enhance sweetness allows for smaller quantities to be used without compromising quality. Additionally, invert sugar aids in the development of color and aroma, making it a versatile and advantageous ingredient for various industrial applications. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O açúcar invertido oferece benefícios como maior maciez e textura a produtos como caramelos, bolos e sorvetes, além de intensificar o sabor doce, permitindo redução de quantidades sem comprometer a qualidade. Ele também auxilia no desenvolvimento de cor e aroma em doces e geleias. A pesquisa avalia fatores cruciais para o processo, como atividade enzimática, estabilidade e viabilidade econômica da imobilização enzimática, utilizando agentes reticulantes. A revisão de literatura forneceu uma base sólida sobre o conceito de invertase, suas principais fontes, uso industrial e as condições operacionais ideais, como temperatura, pH, e processos de imobilização enzimática. Esses conceitos foram essenciais para desenvolver um fluxograma do processo produtivo, desde o isolamento da invertase de Saccharomyces cerevisiae até sua recuperação para reuso. Os balanços de massa e energia foram utilizados para determinar as quantidades de insumos e energia necessárias em cada etapa do processo. Também foi desenvolvido um layout simplificado para o laboratório, facilitando o entendimento das etapas envolvidas. Os resultados indicam que a enzima invertase é altamente eficaz na hidrólise da sacarose, com potencial para ser reutilizada em diversos ciclos, no primeiro ciclo a enzima invertase demonstrou uma taxa de conversão de 90% da sacarose. A viabilidade do projeto não apenas melhora o rendimento na produção de açúcar invertido, mas também oferece vantagens para a indústria alimentícia. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Matheus Borja. IMOBILIZAÇÃO DE INVERTASES EM SUPORTE MAGNÉTICO PARA PRODUÇÃO DE AÇUCAR INVERTIDO. 2024. 48 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Engenharia de Alimentos, Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Centro de Tecnologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Engenharia de Alimentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | açúcar invertido, invertase, imobilização, rendimento. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | invert sugar, invertase, immobilization, yield | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Imobilização de invertases em suporte magnético para produção de açúcar invertido | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |