Comedy in Brooklyn nine-nine: an analysis of the translation strategies of puns in the subtitles from English to Brazilian Portuguese
dc.contributor.advisor: Cooper, Jennifer Sarah
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Faria, Marília Varella Bezerra
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Rhebeka Esther de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-01
dc.description.abstract: Audiovisual Translation (AVT) is extremely relevant in our current society due to the widespread quantity of movies, TV series and audiovisual materials produced every year. In this field, subtitling is especially relevant because it provides access to the various meanings in one specific language to populations worldwide. As comedy and culture are intertwined, comedic discourse is a major challenge for translators. Thus, this research aims to investigate the strategies used to translate puns in the seventh season of the sitcom Brooklyn nine-nine. The research question is: “In what ways are the translation strategies of puns in the subtitles of the seventh season of the sitcom Brooklyn nine-nine from AE (American English) to BP (Brazilian Portuguese) effective or not?”. To answer this question, we developed the following objectives: (i) to identify the puns in season seven of the sitcom Brooklyn nine-nine; (ii) to categorize the translation strategies used in these puns; (iii) to evaluate the result of the use of these strategies with regard to effectively conveying the multiple meanings and humor in these puns from AE into BP. We resort to the theorists Cintas and Remael (2014) and Delabastita (1989) to discuss AVT and subtitling. We refer to Gan (2015), Delabastita (1994), Cruse (2010), Khanfar (2013) and Attardo (2008) to elaborate on the issue of humor, wordplay and puns. At last, we rely on Delabastita (1994) for translation strategies, as well as some self-made categories in regards to the level of effectiveness in transmitting the humor in the BP translations. Results show that the translation strategies used were pun to pun, pun to non-pun, direct copy and pun to zero. Pun to pun and pun to non-pun were the two most common strategies and the pun to pun strategy was the only one effective in completely preserving humor in the translation.
dc.description.resumo: A tradução audiovisual (TAV) é extremamente relevante nos tempos atuais devido à enorme quantidade de filmes, seriados e produtos audiovisuais que são produzidos todos os anos. A legendagem é especialmente relevante porque promove acesso aos diversos significados de uma língua específica para populações ao redor do mundo. Pelo fato de que humor e cultura estão intrinsecamente ligados, traduzir comédia é um grande desafio para tradutores. Levando todos esses aspectos em consideração, essa pesquisa objetiva investigar as estratégias usadas para traduzir trocadilhos na sétima temporada da série de comédia Brooklyn nine-nine. A pergunta da pesquisa é: “De quais maneiras as estratégias tradutórias de trocadilhos nas legendas da sétima temporada da série Brooklyn nine-nine do Inglês Americano (IA) para o Português Brasileiro (PB) são efetivas ou não?”. Para responder essa pergunta, nós desenvolvemos os seguintes objetivos: (i) identificar os trocadilhos na sétima temporada da série Brooklyn nine-nine; (ii) categorizar as estratégias tradutórias utilizadas nesses trocadilhos; (iii) avaliar o resultado dessas estratégias no que se refere a efetivamente transparecer os múltiplos significados e o humor nesses trocadilhos em PB. Recorremos aos teóricos Cintas e Remael (2014) e Delabastita (1989) para discutir sobre TAV e legendagem. Nos referimos a Gan (2015), Delabastita (1994), Cruse (2010), Khanfar (2013) e Attardo (2008) para elaborar as questões do humor, jogo de palavras e trocadilhos. Além disso, recorremos também a Delabastita (1994) para as estratégias tradutórias, assim como utilizamos algumas categorias de autoria própria para avaliar o nível de efetividade em transmitir humor nas traduções em PB. Os resultados mostram que as estratégias tradutórias utilizadas foram trocadilho - trocadilho, trocadilho - não trocadilho, cópia direta e trocadilho - zero. Trocadilho - trocadilho e trocadilho - não trocadilho foram as duas estratégias mais comuns em nosso corpus e a estratégia trocadilho-trocadilho foi a única completamente efetiva em preservar o humor na tradução.
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Rhebeka Esther de Lima. Comedy in Brooklyn nine-nine: an analysis of the translation strategies of puns in the subtitles from English to Brazilian Portuguese. 2022. 51 f. Monografia (Letras-Inglês) - Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languageen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Letras - Inglês
dc.subject: Tradução audiovisual; Comédia; Trocadilhos; Brooklyn nine-nine.
dc.subject: Audiovisual Translation; Comedy; Puns; Brooklyn nine-nine.
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: Comedy in Brooklyn nine-nine: an analysis of the translation strategies of puns in the subtitles from English to Brazilian Portuguese
dc.title.alternative: Comedy in Brooklyn nine-nine: An analysis of the translation strategies of puns in the subtitles from English to Brazilian Portuguese
dc.typebachelor: Thesis